WorldCat Identities

Nevada, Emma 1859-1940

Overview
Works: 22 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 39 library holdings
Genres: Methods (Music)  Pictorial works  Songs and music  Records and correspondence  Archives  Vocalises  Scores  Studies (Music) 
Roles: Author, Performer, Dedicatee, Singer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Emma Nevada
 
Most widely held works by Emma Nevada
Emma Nevada, Rollenbild by Emma Nevada( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jersey Lily schottische by Florence Tobin( )

1 edition published in 1886 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the making of the hay : ballad by Anna M Cross( )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old and the new schottische : 1564-1882 : introducing old and new favorite melodies by C. H Reed( )

1 edition published in 1882 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Message from Emma Nevada introducing her daughter Mignon Nevada who sings "Le Soir" by Ambroise Thomas( Recording )

3 editions published in 1938 in 3 languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Message from Emma Nevada introducing her daughter Mignon Nevada who sings "Le Soir" by Ambroise Thomas( )

1 edition published in 1938 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Emma Nevada letter to Herbert S. Hamlin : London : by Emma Nevada( )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

With pos. phot. of letter and clipping
Lucie de Lamermoor opéra en 5 actes by Gaetano Donizetti( )

1 edition published in 1884 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La perle du Brésil drame lyrique en 3 actes( )

1 edition published in 1883 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

4 Boundary Road, St. John's Wood, [London] by Emma Nevada( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Edwin Allen Sherman papers by Edwin A Sherman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters, manuscripts of writings, and clippings relating primarily to Edwin Allen Sherman, especially to his service in the Mexican War, his successful efforts to erect a monument in Monterey, California to honor John Drake Sloat, and other activities designed to commemorate historic events in California. His writings include Personal reminiscences of a California pioneer of '49 and The true account of the great Jesuit conspiracy in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln "the martyr president" of the United States, Friday April 14th 1865. Includes also some correspondence and papers of his wife, Adeline A. Dodd Sherman; his son, Edwin Allen Sherman; and his grandson, Allen Banks Sherman
San Francisco, Dec. 28, 1899. Messrs. S.H. Friedlander & Co. take pleasure in announcing the appearance at the California Theatre of Mme. Emma Nevada and assisting artists early in January by Calif.) California Theatre (San Francisco( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

SAD with UML Digital Version by Michael Chilton( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Emma Nevada : Theatre Museum Biographical File] by Emma Nevada( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thirty vocalises for high or medium voice : with piano accompaniment : op. 32 by Mathilde Marchesi( )

1 edition published in 1900 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gentle bird of the morning = Rondinella leggiera : waltz song by Charles Gounod( )

1 edition published in 1885 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I'm Steppin' Out With A Broken Heart by Emma Nevada( Recording )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greetings From Emma Nevada, On Her 79th Birthday, Feb. 7, 1938; Esmeralda by A. Goring Thomas( Recording )

in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.51 for The Nevada ... to 1.00 for I'm Steppi ...)

Alternative Names
Emma Nevada Amerikaans actrice (1859-1940)

Emma Nevada Amerikanische Opernsängerin

Emma Nevada amerikansk sångare och skådespelare

Emma Nevada amerikansk sanger og skuespiller

Emma Nevada amerikansk songar og skodespelar

Emma Nevada singer

Nevada, Emma 1859-1940

Wixom Emma 1859-1940

Languages