WorldCat Identities

Hutcheson, J. (John)

Overview
Works: 19 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 103 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Academic theses  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J Hutcheson
Potential value of indicator species for conservation and management of New Zealand terrestrial communities by J Hutcheson( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of indicator species is reviewed within a context of the need for broader understanding of biological systems and the effects of management on biodiversity. The understanding needed to guide appropriate land management requires the integrated study of communities and systems in order to derive the basic principles operating
Invertebrate values of kanuka (Kunzea ericoides) stands, Gisborne region by J. S Dugdale( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characteristics of Mapara insect communities as depicted by Malaise trapped beetles : changes with time and animal control by J Hutcheson( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insect communities in Mapara Wildlife Management Reserve and adjacent grazed forest were sampled in 1989, 1990, and 1997. The study provides evidence that insect biodiversity is associated with resource availability and habitat processes and that the most useful interpretation is based on component species identity rather than just on numerical models
Invertebrate fauna and their ecological context on Whangaokena, East Cape by J Hutcheson( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field identification of katipo by Marion E Sutton( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A recent preliminary survey of katipo (Latrodectus spp.) along the Bay of Plenty coastline found spiders that were clearly morphologically different, although they shared many of the known katipo features. The combination of these aspects made the identification of katipo in the field somewhat difficult, especially when encountering many juvenile animals. We reviewed the literature concerning the identification of katipo and Steatoda spp. in the field, received advice from people working with katipo, and observed the key morphological differences using a dissecting microscope. A combination of the spiders' colour, surface appearance, markings, general body shape, and especially the difference between the lateral eye spacings are helpful in identifying and distinguishing between the katipo species, and similar spider species
Conservation of pohutukawa : canopy develpment [i.e. development] and the impact of possums by Gordon Hosking( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation of pohutukawa by J Hutcheson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation of pohutukawa, reference stand characterization by Gordon Hosking( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sudden decline of cabbage trees : final report by Gordon Hosking( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insect population assessment in relation to browsing mammal control by J Hutcheson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthopod [i.e. Arthropod] diversity and abundance index for ecological areas by J Hutcheson( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impact of 1080 on weta populations by J Hutcheson( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation of pohutukawa : interim recommendations to estate managers by Gordon Hosking( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nutritional basis for feeding zone preference of Arhopalus ferus (Coleoptera : Cerambycidae) by Gordon Hosking( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Representative samples from arthropod communities : progress report 1987/88 by J Hutcheson( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Towards safeguarding New Zealand's agricultural biodiversity : a database of publications and research projects by H Moller( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hard beech (Nothofagus truncata) decline on the Mamaku Plateau, North Island, New Zealand by Gordon Hosking( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.70 for Invertebra ... to 0.94 for Field iden ...)

Alternative Names
Hutcheson, J. A. (John Alan)

Hutcheson, John A. (John Alan)

Languages
English (26)