WorldCat Identities

Peters, C. H. F. (Christian Heinrich Friedrich) 1813-1890

Overview
Works: 73 works in 128 publications in 4 languages and 909 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Observations  Scientific atlases  Charts, diagrams, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Cartographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. H. F Peters
Ptolemy's catalogue of stars; a revision of the Almagest by Ptolemy( Book )

6 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heliographic positions of sun-spots observed at Hamilton College from 1860-1870 by C. H. F Peters( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Dr. Peters, director of the Hamilton College Observatory, on the longitude of Elmira : transmitted to the legislature, March 31, 1864 by C. H. F Peters( )

4 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corrigenda in various star catalogues by C. H. F Peters( Book )

6 editions published in 1886 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flamsteed's stars "observed but not existing" by C. H. F Peters( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ptolemy's catalogue of stars : a revision of the Almagest by C. H. F Peters( Book )

7 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heliographic positions of sun-spots, observed at Hamilton College from 1860 to 1870 by C. H. F Peters( Book )

13 editions published between 1907 and 2016 in English and German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celestial charts made at the Litchfield Observatory of Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y. by C. H. F Peters( Visual )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where is Buffalo? [The determination of its latitude and longitude in 1861]( )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Flamsteed's stars "observed, but not existing" by C. H. F Peters( Book )

5 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Dr. Peters on the longitude of the western boundary line of the state of New York : transmitted to the legislature April 10, 1866 by C. H. F Peters( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De principio minimae actionis by C. H. F Peters( Book )

5 editions published in 1836 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ptolemy's catalogue of stars : a revision of the Almagest by Ptolemy( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Dr. Peters, director of the Hamilton College Observatory, on the longitude and latitude of Ogdensburgh : transmitted to the Legislature, March 24, 1865 by C. H. F Peters( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoria sopra la nuova cometa periodica di 13 anni by C. H. F Peters( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celestial charts made at the Litchfield Observatory of Hamilton College by C. H. F Peters( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flamsteed's stars by C. H. F Peters( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corrigenda in various star catalogues by C. H. F Peters( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where is Buffalo [The determination of its latitude and longitude in 1861]( )

4 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An open letter to Simon Newcomb by C. H. F Peters( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.53 for Ptolemy's ... to 0.90 for Heliograph ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters amerykański astronom

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters astronome allemand

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters astrónomo alemán

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters astronomo tedesco

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters dansk født tysk-amerikansk astronom

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters Deens astronoom

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters German-American astronomer

Christian Heinrich Friedrich Peters tysk astronom

Peters 1813-1890 Dr

Peters, C. H. F.

Peters, C. H. F. 1813-1890

Peters, Christian

Peters, Christian 1813-1890

Peters, Christian Heinr. Friedr.

Peters, Christian Heinr. Friedr 1813-1890

Peters, Christian Heinrich 1813-1890

Peters, Christian Heinrich Friedrich 1813-1890

Peters, Christianus Henricus Fredericus.

Peters, Christianus Henricus Fredericus 1813-1890

Peters, Dr., 1813-1890

Peters, Dr. (Christian Heinrich Friedrich), 1813-1890

Κρίστιαν Χάινριχ Φρήντριχ Πέτερς Γερμανοαμερικανός αστρονόμος

Πέτερς, Κρίστιαν Χάινριχ Φρήντριχ

Кристиан Генрих Фридрих Петерс

Петерс, Кристиан Генрих Фридрих

Петерс, Христіан Генріх Фрідрих

Христіан Генріх Фрідрих Петерс

Քրիստիան Պետերս

كريستسيان هنري فريدريك بيترز

クリスチャン・H・F・ピーターズ

ピーターズ, クリスチャン・H・F

克里斯蒂安·亨利·弗里德里希·彼得斯

彼得斯, 克里斯蒂安·亨利·弗里德里希

Languages
English (67)

Latin (4)

Italian (4)

German (1)