WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Charles Branch 1861-1941

Overview
Works: 168 works in 368 publications in 1 language and 2,181 library holdings
Genres: Classification 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: Q11, 506
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Branch Wilson
 
Most widely held works by Charles Branch Wilson
... The copepods of the Woods Hole region, Massachusetts by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

18 editions published between 1932 and 1972 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report comprises a study of marine, brackish-water, and fresh-water copepods -- free-swimming, commensal, semiparasitic, and parasitic species [in the Woods Hole, Massachusetts region]. The region lies just at the latitude where the northern and southern faunas meet and overlap. It contains, therefore, copepod representatives of three distinct plankton faunas
Scientific results of cruise vii of the Carnegie during 1928-1929 under the command of Captain J.P. Ault by Carnegie Institution of Washington( Book )

in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copepods gathered by the United States fisheries steamer Albatross from 1887 to 1909, chiefly in the Pacific Ocean by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

4 editions published between 1950 and 1982 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new and important copepod habitat by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1938 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New parasitic copepods (with three plates) by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

5 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American parasitic copepods. the Lernaeopodidae by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

9 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mussel fauna of the Kankakee basin by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

7 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mussels of the Cumberland River and its tributaries by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

7 editions published between 1914 and 2014 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mussel fauna of the Maumee River by H. Walton Clark( Book )

6 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American parasitic copepods belonging to the family Ergasilidae by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

5 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parasitic copepods taken during the third Hancock expedition to the Galapagos islands by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crustacean parasites of West Indian fishes and land crabs : with descriptions of new genera and species by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

8 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mussel fauna of central and northern Minnesota by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

3 editions published between 1914 and 2014 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American parasitic copepods: a list of those found upon the fishes of the Pacific coast, with descriptions of new genera and species by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

7 editions published between 1908 and 1911 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American parasitic copepods belonging to the Lernaeopodidae : with a revision of the entire family by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American parasitic copepods belonging to the Lernaeidae with a revision of the entire family by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

4 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water beetles in relation to pondfish culture, wth life histories of those found in fishponds at Fairport, Iowa by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crustacea. Part L : Parasitic Copepoda by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

7 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dragonflies and damselflies in relation to pondfish culture, with list of those found near Fairport, Iowa by Charles Branch Wilson( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.54 for Copepods g ... to 1.00 for Charles Wi ...)

Alternative Names
Branch Wilson,Charles

Branch Wilson, Charles 1861-1941

Charles Branch Wilson Amerikaans bioloog (1861-1941)

Charles Branch Wilson biologiste marin

Charles Branch Wilson Marine biologist

Charles Wilson

Wilson, Charles B.

Wilson, Charles. B. 1861-1941

تشارلز ويلسون

Languages
English (132)