WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Gregory Allan 1971-

Overview
Works: 7 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 33 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL737.U53, 333.72
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gregory Allan Wilson
Management strategies for conservation of genetic diversity in wood bison (Bison bison athabascae) by Keri McFarlane( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The recovery of wood bison (Bison bison athabascae) in northern Canada will ultimately depend on conservation and management of genetic diversity among free-ranging populations of bison that are free from infection with bovine tuberculosis (Mycobacterium bovis) or brucellosis (Brucella abortus). In order for real progress in wood bison recovery to be made, wildlife managers will need to develop and implement recovery strategies that are centered on both disease eradication and genetic conservation objectives. In this study, the authors used a simulation modeling approach to evaluate strategies for management of genetic diversity and maintenance of gene flow among disease-free wood bison herds. Within a metapopulation framework, they evaluated the relative effects of population size, number of populations, movement of animals between populations, and harvesting or culling regimens on genetic diversity.--Document
Recovery strategy for the Ord's kangaroo rat (Dipodomys ordii) in Canada by Gregory Allan Wilson( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic assessment of potential source populations for the reintroduction of northern leopard frogs (Rana pipiens) to sites in Alberta( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captive management of the Hook Lake Wood Bison Recovery Project( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population genetic studies of wood and plains bison populations by Gregory Allan Wilson( )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programme de reĢtablissement du rat kangourou d'Ord (Dipodomys ordii) au Canada by Gregory Allan Wilson( )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captive management of the Hook Lake Wood Bison Recovery Project by Gregory Allan Wilson( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this report we review issues in conservation genetics, which pertain directly to genetic management and captive breeding of wildlife. Our goal is to evaluate genetic management options for the Hook Lake Wood Bison Recovery Project (HLWBR), a community-based wildlife conservation project that was initiated in 1996 and is run co-operatively between the Government of the Northwest Territories (NWT), the Aboriginal Wildlife Harvesters' Committee (AWHC) and Deninu Kue' First Nation in Fort Resolution. A principal aim of the project is to salvage genetic diversity from the Hook Lake herd, a wild, free-ranging herd of wood bison in the Slave River Lowlands that is diseased with bovine tuberculosis (Mycobacterium bovis) and brucellosis (Brucella abortus). The long-term goal of the co-operative project is to use a captive, disease-free herd to re-establish a healthy herd of free-ranging bison in the Hook Lake area. The current phase of the project, genetic salvage and captive-breeding, is based on a combination of techniques to propagate a healthy captive herd. From 1996 to 1998, a total of 62 calves were captured from the wild Hook Lake herd. At the time of writing (Nov 2002), 57 individuals comprised the founder herd with an additional 84 captive-born animals ranging in age from calves to three-year olds. To date there have been no cases of tuberculosis or brucellosis; all founder animals have been repeatedly tested using a combination of serologic tests for brucellosis and tuberculosis. As the HLWBRP proceeds into a growth phase through captive breeding and total herd size approaches the upper capacity of the facility, it becomes critically important to manage reproduction of the captive herd so as to minimize the loss of genetic diversity in future generations of captive-born bison. This report represents the first of two parts of an overall genetic management review of the HLWBRP. Here our objectives were to 1) detail the rationale for conservation of genetic diversity, 2) provide an overall framework and rationale for genetic management of captive breeding herds, and 3) explore the various tools available to the conservation geneticist in developing options for breeding management of the recovery project.--P. iii-iv
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Management ... to 0.00 for Management ...)

Alternative Names
Wilson, G. A. 1971-

Wilson, G. A. (Gregory Allan), 1971-

Wilson, Greg 1971-

Languages
English (13)

French (1)