WorldCat Identities

Dahlberg, Gunnar 1893-1956

Overview
Works: 128 works in 318 publications in 5 languages and 1,323 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Dictionaries  Medical statistics 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor, Honoree, Redactor, Responsible party
Classifications: RB155, 616.042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gunnar Dahlberg
  • by L. C Dunn( )
  • by Bronson Price( )
 
Most widely held works by Gunnar Dahlberg
Race, reason & rubbish : a primer of race biology by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

17 editions published between 1940 and 1943 in English and Swedish and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a translation of a book based on the genealogy and inheritance of the Nordic people using the statistical method and humane judgement
Mathematical methods for population genetics by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

25 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and French and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conception of race and the laws of Mendel. Different form of inheritance. The effect of mutations on the composition of a population in panmixia. The effect of selection on a population. Selection and mutations. The importance of the isolate for the composition of population. Isolates and race. Mutations, selection, and isolates
Statistical methods for medical and biological students by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

17 editions published between 1940 and 1948 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability. Combinations. Compound probability and the binomial theorem. Statistical characterization of material. Quantitative statistics. Smoothing distributions. Standard error of statistical characteristics. Standard error products and quotients. Comparisons between materials. Addition of materials and groups of factors. Variability. Errors of estimation. The personal variability. Qualitative statistics. Significance differences. Influence of sex and age. Goodness of fit. Defects of materials. Complication statistics. Measures of asymmetry and disymmetry. Correlation. On the conception of normalcy. Medicine as a science and an art
Race, reason and rubbish; an examination of the biological credentials of the Nazi creed by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

8 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vererbung und Rasse by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1947 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twin births and twins from a hereditary point of view by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

19 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die zukünftige Gesellschaft; eine kurzgefasste Prinzipiendiskussion by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

6 editions published in 1947 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematische erblichkeitsanalyse von populationen by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

9 editions published in 1943 in German and Swedish and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The race biology of the Swedish Lapps( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svensk politisk uppslagsbok by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

9 editions published in 1937 in Swedish and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human heredity( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diabetes mellitus in Sweden; statistical data on the number of diabetics, their state of health, working capacity, diet and treatment by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raser och folk by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

6 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in Swedish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svenska Röda Korsets medicinska uppslagsbok by Svenska röda korset( Book )

11 editions published between 1932 and 1956 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidens lexikon : Koncentrerad uppslagsbok( Book )

8 editions published between 1925 and 1950 in Swedish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidens läkarbok by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

6 editions published between 1924 and 1958 in Swedish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Race biology of the Swedish Lapps by Sweden) Statens institut för rasbiologi (Uppsala( Book )

4 editions published between 1932 and 1941 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of the biological credentials of the Nazi creed : race, reason, and rubbish by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dit min tanke nått; biologiska och sociologiska essäer by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

6 editions published in 1943 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det framtida samhället : En kortfattad principdiskussion by Gunnar Dahlberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1944 in Swedish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.34 for Human here ... to 0.97 for Det framti ...)

Alternative Names
Dahlberg, Gunnar, 1893-

Gunnar Dahlberg geneticus

Gunnar Dahlberg médico sueco

Gunnar Dahlberg mjek suedez

Gunnar Dahlberg Swedish physician

Գուննար Դալբերգ շվեդ ֆիզիկոս

Languages