WorldCat Identities

Brook, Barry W.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 35 publications in 2 languages and 547 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QH193.S6, 333.750959
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barry W Brook
Southeast Asian biodiversity in crisis by Navjot S Sodhi( Book )

7 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biodiversity of Southeast Asia is gravely imperilled by drivers including massive habitat modifications, forest fires and the overexploitation of wildlife. This book contains the first comprehensive determination of the current state of Southeast Asia's terrestrial biotas and highlights the primary drivers responsible for the grave threat to the region's unique and rich biodiversity. The looming Southeast Asian biodiversity disaster demands tangible actions. However, such will continue to be constrained by
Tropical conservation biology by Navjot S Sodhi( Book )

15 editions published between 2007 and 2013 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Tropical Conservation Biology is the first teaching textbook to examine the broad spectrum of conservation issues as they relate specifically to terrestrial and aquatic habitats of the tropics. The book has been written for senior undergraduate and graduate students, scientists, and managers with an interest in tropical habitat conservation and management. The book also includes short biographies of some of the world's most eminent conservation scientists followed by a brief set of questions and answers that focus on some of the most pertinent and pressing issues in tropical conservation biology today. It is hoped that current students will benefit from the knowledge and be inspired by the passion of these renowned biologists."--Jacket
Nuclear power yes by Barry W Brook( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Ian Lowe presents the case against nuclear power. He is a leading climate change scientist from Griffith University, Flinders University and Sunshine Coast University. Professor Barry Brook presents the case against. He is a leading environmental scientist from the Univesity of Adelaide
Catastrophic extinctions follow deforestation in Singapore by Barry W Brook( )

2 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is there a Pleistocene archaeological site at Cuddie Springs? by Richard Gillespie( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Analysis of the evidence for an association between megafauna and archaeological evidence of human occupation at Cuddie Springs, NSW; statistical analysis of dates and age-depth; chemical analysis of the bones and hair residue; origins of the dated charcoal; stratigraphic features - nineteenth century disturbances to the site and comparison with a regional sedimentary sequence; argues that the evidence point to a disturbed site with the association of Pleistocene fauna with Holocene stone artefact assemblages
Teaching Collection (Anthropology / C57)( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extinciones en el mar: Mitos y realidades by Pablo Del Monte Luna( )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Predictive accuracy of population viability analysis in conservation biology by Barry W Brook( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The state and conservation of Southeast Asian biodiversity by Navjot S Sodhi( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Why tropical island endemics are acutely susceptible to global change by Damien A Fordham( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Climate change catastrophic impacts and human rights by J. W Von Doussa( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potential cane toad short to medium term control techniques : the biological feasibility and cost of exclusion as a mitigating control strategy by Barry W Brook( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.62 for Southeast ... to 1.00 for Climate ch ...)

Southeast Asian biodiversity in crisis
Alternative Names
Barry Brook Australian scientist

Barry Brook australischer Umweltwissenschaftler

Brook, Barry

Languages
Covers
Tropical conservation biologyNuclear power yes