WorldCat Identities

Scott, Winston E.

Overview
Works: 4 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 118 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Classifications: TL789.85.S37, 629.454092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Winston E Scott
Reflections from earth orbit by Winston E Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Capt. Winston Scott( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronaut and military officer Winston E. Scott was born on August 6, 1950 in Miami, Florida. After graduating from Coral Gables High School in 1968, Scott received his B.A. degree in music from Florida State University in 1972 and his M.S. degree in aeronautical engineering with avionics at the U.S. Naval Postgraduate School. Scott entered Naval Aviation Officer Candidate School in 1973 and was designated a Naval Aviator in 1974. Scott was selected for astronaut training by NASA and reported to the Johnson Space Center in August 1992. He served as a mission specialist on STS-72 in 1996 and STS-87 in 1997, and logged a total of twenty-four days, fourteen hours and thirty-four minutes in space, including three spacewalks totaling nineteen hours and twenty-six minutes. Scott retired from NASA and the U. S. Navy in 1999. Scott received two NASA Space Flight Medals, the Defense Superior Service Medal, and the National Defense Service Medal
Combustion behavior of solid fuel ramjets, vol. 1. Correlation of reacting and non-reacting flow characteristics by Brian A Binn( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An experimental investigation was conducted to determine the relationship between the cold flow characteristics of velocity, pressure distribution, and turbulence intensity and the reacting flow performance and combustion characteristics of a solid fuel ramjet. The effects of configuration and air flow changes on the above characteristics were examined. Average regression rates and combustion efficiencies were not significantly affected by changes in configuration. These variations in test conditions significantly affected the centerline turbulence intensity but not the near-wall turbulence intensity in cold flow. Near-wall turbulence profiles in cold flow were found to correlate with the fuel regression profiles in reacting flows. The use of bypass resulted in decreases in regression rate and efficiencies for all cases. (Author)
Combustion Behavior of Solid Fuel Ramjets. Volume I. Correlation of Reacting and Non-Reacting Flow Characteristics( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An experimental investigation was conducted to determine the relationship between the cold flow characteristics of velocity, pressure distribution, and turbulence intensity and the reacting flow performance and combustion characteristics of a solid fuel ramjet. The effects of configuration and air flow changes on the above characteristics were examined. Average regression rates and combustion efficiencies were not significantly affected by changes in configuration. These variations in test conditions significantly affected the centerline turbulence intensity but not the near-wall turbulence intensity in cold flow. Near-wall turbulence profiles in cold flow were found to correlate with the fuel regression profiles in reacting flows. The use of bypass resulted in decreases in regression rate and efficiencies for all cases. (Author)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.43 for Reflection ... to 0.99 for Combustion ...)

Reflections from earth orbit
Covers
Alternative Names
Winston E. Scott Amerikaans officier

Winston E. Scott astronaute américain

Winston E. Scott astronautre américain

Winston Elliott Scott amerikai űrhajós

Winston Elliott Scott US-amerikanischer Astronaut

Winston Scott

Winston Scott astronauta statunitense

Винстон Е. Скот

Скотт, Уинстон Эллиотт

Уинстън Скот

وینستن ئی اسکات

Languages