WorldCat Identities

Versoza, Gardo

Overview
Works: 8 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 62 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Biographical films  Historical films  Erotic films  Gay films 
Roles: Actor
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gardo Versoza
José Rizal( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in Tagalog and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philippine national hero Jośe Rizal, whose books inspired the 1896-1898 Philippine Revolution against Spain, died before a Spanish firing squad in 1896. In this dramatization, Rizal looks back on the events in his life and comments on episodes in his writings
Babae sa breakwater( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in Tagalog and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two boys from a coastal town in the Philippines set off for Manila in search of a better life, but instead find unrelenting poverty and inhospitable surroundings, until one of them finds redemption in a prostitute
Sa piling ng aswang( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in Tagalog and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A busy successful career woman is something of an absentee sister to her younger brother. When he dies a mysterious death on a mountain hiking trip, guilt drives her to investigate. In the process she meets her brother's assailants and their netherworld ilk. Much to her surprse the cosmic truth presents her with an unexpected revelation and she begins to learn the ways of the Aswang
Ang lalaki sa buhay ni Selya( Visual )

2 editions published in 1997 in Tagalog and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selya is disappointed with Bobby who only wants sex but no real relationship nor marriage. So she leaves and decides to marry the gay Ramon who, she is convinced, is definitely different
Sisa( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Tagalog and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

About national hero Jose Rizal's final days leading to his martyrdom at Bagumbayan
Ayaw ko nang mangarap( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in Tagalog and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A hard-working wife neglects her personal appearance, causing her husband to begin an affair. The wife comes upon an old ring and puts it on, instantly making her attractive to her husband, who ends his affair. The ring's curse, however, brings on other problems. Finally, the husband determines to break the ring's curse, which proves to be difficult. In the end, the husband learns that love is not skin deep, and the couple lives happily ever after!
Mano po III : my love( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in Tagalog and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anti-crime crusader Lilia Chiong Yang (miss Vilma Santos) seems to have everything a woman could want and need: a husband who pampers her; children whom any parent would be proud of; and the respect & admiration of the most powerful people in the land. But just as Lilia prepares for her 25th wedding anniversary celebration, a change encounter in Thailand with her first love Michael throws Lilia's life into chaos
Bawal na gamot( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in Tagalog and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of a group of young people who gradually become hooked on drugs. Although all are from well-to-families, their drug habits eventually force them into a life of crime
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.39 for Sa piling ... to 1.00 for Bawal na g ...)

Alternative Names
Gardo Versoza acteur uit Filipijnen

Gardo Versoza actor filipino

Gardo Versoza Filipino actor

Languages