WorldCat Identities

Sarraj, Eyad

Overview
Works: 15 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 317 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Ethnographic films  Filmed lectures  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Television interviews 
Roles: Author, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eyad Sarraj
Do they feel my shadow? by Nicholas Claxton( Visual )

4 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divided Loyalties studies the stories of Greek and Turkish Cypriot refugees and nationals who seek to reconcile their fractured heritage from the history of the proud, yet divided island: Cyprus
Suicide killers( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An investigation into the motivations of suicide bombers, focusing on Islamic ideas on martyrdom. Includes interviews with militant Islamists, terrorism experts, and psychologists
Palestinian children under curfew by Samir Qouta( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes statistics
House demolition and mental health : victims and witnesses by Samir Qouta( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trauma, violence and children : the Palestinian experience by Eyad Sarraj( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes statistics
Dodoth morning : a film by Timothy Asch( Visual )

1 edition published in 1961 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ethnographic study of the Dodoth tribe of northern Uganda. Focuses on one morning's family activities which illustrate the Dodoths' social roles, division of labor between the sexes, marital customs, parent-child relationships, village organization, and religious and mythological beliefs
Level of anxiety in Gaza before and after the Intifada by SAMIR QUOTA( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liberation of Israel, liberation of Palestine( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eyad El Sarraj, a psychiatrist, was born April 1944, in Beer Sheva-Palestine, and forced to move to Gaza Palestine in 1948. He received his medical degree in Alexandria, Egypt and his degree in psychiatry from London. He is a human rights and peace activist and founder and chairman of the Gaza Community Mental Health Programme, and Secretary General of the Palestinian Independent Commission for Citizens' Rights
The psycho-political state of the Palestinians before and after the Intifada by Eyad Sarraj( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The impact of traumatic experiences and activity on cognitive and emotional responses among Palestinian children by SAMIR QOUTA( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peace and the children of the stone by Eyad Sarraj( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speaking truth to power : a conversation with Eyad El-Sarraj( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eyad El Sarraj, a psychiatrist, was born April 1944, in Beer Sheva-Palestine, and forced to move to Gaza Palestine in 1948. He received his medical degree in Alexandria, Egypt and his degree in psychiatry from London. He is a human rights and peace activist and founder and chairman of the Gaza Community Mental Health Programme, and Secretary General of the Palestinian Independent Commission for Citizens' Rights
The palestinians : a story of uprooting by Eyad Sarraj( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two traumatized societies( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Do they feel my shadow? by Nicholas Claxton( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.29 for Suicide ki ... to 0.91 for The psycho ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Suicide killers
Covers
Alternative Names
El-Sarraj, Eyad

Eyad al-Sarraj

Eyad al-Sarraj Palestinian psychiatrist and human rights advocate

Eyad El-Sarraj

ایاد السراج

Languages
English (22)