WorldCat Identities

Collins, Michael 1977-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 141 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Collins
Empire, nationalism and the postcolonial world : Rabindranath Tagore's writings on history, politics and society by Michael Collins( Book )

8 editions published between 2011 and 2015 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By presenting a new interpretation of Rabindranath Tagore's English language writings, this book places the work of India's greatest Nobel Prize winner and cultural icon in the context of imperial history and thereby bridges the gap between Tagore studies and imperial/postcolonial historiography. Using detailed archival research, the book charts the origins of Tagore's ideas in Indian religious traditions and discusses the impact of early Indian nationalism on Tagore's thinking. It offers a new interpretation of Tagore's complex debates with Gandhi about the colonial encounter, Tagore's provocative analysis of the impact of British imperialism in India and his questioning of nationalism as a pathway to authentic postcolonial freedom. The book also demonstrates how the man and his ideas were received and interpreted in Britain during his lifetime and how they have been sometimes misrepresented by nationalist historians and postcolonial theorists after Tagore's death. An alternative interpretation based on an intellectual history approach, this book places Tagore's sense of agency, his ideas and intentions within a broader historical framework. Offering an exciting critique of postcolonial theory from a historical perspective, it is a timely contribution in the wake of the 150th anniversary of Tagore's birth in 2011
Rabindranath Tagore and the west, 1912-1941 by Michael Collins( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empire, nationalism and inter-cultural dialogue : Rabindranath Tagore's writings on history, politics and society by Michael Collins( Book )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St George and the dragons : the making of English identity by Michael Collins( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In his many-sided tradition St George, the patron saint of England, has been seen over the centuries as a healer and champion of Christian orthodoxy; as a military martyr and symbol of chivalry; and as a symbol of military virtues and English identity. Today, as that identity changes, he is an inclusive multicultural symbol of unity St George's Day has become a topic of debate as more and more organizations promote celebrations on 23 April and more people wave the flag of St George to proclaim their allegiance and identity. But who was St George? How did this Near Eastern martyr become England's patron saint and an icon of English culture? And what is his relevance for today's secular, multicultural England? New research reveals that from the third century St George was revered as a healer, protector of women and the poor and patron of agriculture and metal-working more than a military dragon-slayer. Discover the origin of the cross of St George and the roles of Richard I, Edward III and Henry VIII in making St George the patron saint of England
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.66 for St George ... to 0.93 for Empire, na ...)

Alternative Names
Michael Collins futbolista británico nacido en 1977

Michael Collins Iers voetballer, geboren in 1977

Michael Collins irischer Fußballspieler, geboren 1977

Michael Collins retired professional footballer, born 1977

مایکل کالینز

ميخائيل كولينز (لاعب كرة قدم) لاعب كرة قدم من المملكة المتحدة

Languages
English (14)