WorldCat Identities

Wearing, Michael

Overview
Works: 7 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 3,706 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Television adaptations  Television mini-series  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Detective and mystery films  Television programs  Romance television programs  Historical television programs  Made-for-TV movies  Film adaptations 
Roles: Producer
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4572
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Wearing
Edge of darkness by Martin Campbell( Visual )

17 editions published between 1986 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Escorting his activist daughter home from college, Detective Inspector Ronald Craven watches helplessly as she is gunned down in cold blood. Hell-bent on revenge, his search for her killer leads him into a terrifying encounter with government cover-ups and nuclear espionage
Middlemarch by George Eliot( Visual )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in English and held by 973 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on George Eliot's novel, Middlemarch is set in early nineteenth century England and charts the impact of the Industrial Revolution on the town as it divides its population into two opposing factions: the conservatives and the liberals
Our mutual friend by Charles Dickens( Visual )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in English and held by 944 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tale of two turbulent love affairs plays out amidst a tangled web of wealth, corruption, passion and betrayal in 1860s London
When the sky falls( Visual )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspired by the true story of Dublin crime reporter Veronica Guerin. This is about an Irish journalist who investigates the world of violent crime and the bosses who control the drugs and the violence
Unknown ; Edge of darkness( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unknown: Dr. Martin Harris awakens after a car accident in Berlin to discover that his wife suddenly doesn't recognize him and another man has assumed his identity. Ignored by disbelieving authorities and hunted by mysterious assassins, he finds himself alone, tired, and on the run. Aided by an unlikely ally, Harris plunges into a deadly mystery, forcing him to question his sanity, his identity, and just how far he's willing to go to uncover the truth
Romance classics( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victor and Albert follows the young queen of England as she begins to comprehend the enormity of her duties, becomes a powerful leader, and despite having sworn to never marry, forms a lasting partnership with her husband, the German Prince Albert. Finally, the critically acclaimed British miniseries
Our friends in the north by Peter Flannery( Visual )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2010 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"From 1964 to 1995, against the background of an ever-changing Britain, the journeys of four very different friends become progressively entangled. The forces shaping the nation are also changing and shaping them, devastating lives, tearing couples apart and challenging the boundaries of even the firmest friends. Winner of numerous awards, including BAFTAs for Best Drama Serial and Best Actress (Gina McKee), this unforgettable mini-series is one of the great television milestones of the 1990s"--Container
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.15 for Edge of da ... to 0.70 for Our friend ...)

Edge of darkness
Alternative Names
Michael Wearing britischer Fernsehproduzent

Michael Wearing Brits televisieproducent

Майкл Уэаринг

Languages
English (30)

Covers
When the sky falls