WorldCat Identities

Terrell, Ernie 1939-2014

Overview
Works: 6 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 602 library holdings
Genres: History  Film adaptations  Documentary films  Biography  Nonfiction films  Biographical films  Sports films  Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos 
Classifications: GV1132.A44, 796.83092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ernie Terrell
Facing Ali by Pete McCormack( Visual )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten boxing champs pay tribute to Ali and discuss their encounters with him in and out of the ring
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Ernie Terrell( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professional boxer and singer Ernie Terrell was born on April 4, 1939, in Belzoni, Mississippi. He began boxing in 1957 and simultaneously launched a popular singing group in Chicago with his sister Jean Terrell, who later replaced Diana Ross in the Supremes. When the World Boxing Association stripped Muhammad Ali of his title as heavyweight champion in 1965, Terrell defeated Eddie Machen for the vacant title. Terrell continued to perform with his group, Ernie Terrell and the Heavyweights. He retained the title until February 6, 1967, when he lost to Ali in his most famous match. On June 23, 1973, Terrell earned another shot at becoming a heavyweight champion, but lost in a controversial decision. After fifteen years of fighting, Terrell had a record of forty-six wins, twenty-one of which were knockouts, and only nine losses. Terrell went on to become a successful businessman. He lived with his wife on Chicago's South Side
These great stars are on Fire and Fury Records( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.21 for Facing Ali ... to 0.82 for Early Muha ...)

Alternative Names
Ernie Terrell Amerikaans bokser (1939-2014)

Ernie Terrell bokser amerykański

Ernie Terrell pugile statunitense

Ernie Terrell US-amerikanischer Schwergewichtsboxer

Террелл, Эрни

ارنی ترل بوکسور آمریکایی

إيرني تيريل

アーニー・テレル

Languages