WorldCat Identities

Spierig Brothers

Overview
Works: 9 works in 41 publications in 4 languages and 2,169 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Horror films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Detective and mystery films  Fantasy films  Biographical films  Vampire films  Ghost films  Science fiction films  Action and adventure films 
Roles: Director, Author of screenplay, Editor
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Spierig Brothers
Daybreakers by Michael Spierig( Visual )

6 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 1,051 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feature film from Australia. Horror / science fiction. In a future world populated mainly by vampires, who require human blood to survive, a vampire haematologist seeks alternative sources of sustenance
Predestination by Michael Spierig( Visual )

13 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 850 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This movie chronicles the life of a Temporal Agent sent on an intricate series of time travel journeys designed to ensure the continuation of his law enforcement career for all eternity. Now, on his final assignment, the Agent must pursue the one criminal that has eluded him throughout time
The Undead by Richard Wilbur( Visual )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five survivors take shelter in an isolated farmhouse to battle their way through a plague of walking dead. Soon they discover that there is more transpiring than just an infection
Jigsaw( Visual )

5 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the latest terrifying installment of the legendary Saw series, law enforcement finds itself chasing the ghost of a man dead for over a decade, embroiled in a diabolical new game that's only just begun. Has John Kramer, the infamous Jigsaw Killer, returned from the dead to commit a series of murders and remind the world to be grateful for the gift of life? Or is this a trap set by a different killer with designs of their own?
Winchester( Visual )

6 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspired by true events at the most haunted house in history. On an isolated stretch of land 50 miles outside of San Francisco sits a house that knows no end. Built by Heiress Sarah Winchester (Academy Award winner Helen Mirren) in an incessant twenty-four-hour-a-day, seven-day-a-week mania over decades, it stands seven stories tall and contains hundreds of rooms, staircases to nowhere and doors that open into walls. To the outsider it looks like a monstrous monument to a disturbed woman's madness. But Sarah is not building for herself, for her niece (Sarah Snook) or for the troubled Doctor Eric Price (Jason Clarke) who has been summoned to the house. She is building a prison, an asylum for hundreds of vengeful ghosts, and the most terrifying among them have a score to settle with the Winchesters
Los no muertos Undead( Visual )

4 editions published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daybreakers( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the year 2019, an unknown plague has transformed the world's population into vampires. As the human population nears extinction, so does the blood supply. Now the vampires must find a blood substitute before time runs out. Researcher Edward Dalton and a clandestine group of vampires have made a remarkable discovery, one which has the power to save the human race
Predestinación = Predestination( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relata la vida de un Agente Temporal enviado en una complicada serie de viajes por el tiempo para asegurar la continuación de su carrera como oficial de la ley. Ahora, en su última misión, el Agente debe reclutar a una versión más jóven de sí mismo para perseguir al criminal que ha logrado escapar de él a través del tiempo
Undead : crazy has come to town for a visit( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.12 for Winchester ... to 0.99 for Los no mue ...)

Alternative Names
Brüder Spierig Filmregisseure

Frații Spierig

Michael and Peter Spierig

Spierig brothers Filmmakers

братья Спириг кинематографисты

Սպիրիգ եղբայրներ կինեմատոգրաֆիստներ

מייקל ופיטר ספיריג

برادران اسپیریگ کارگردان آلمانی

スピエリッグ兄弟

史派瑞兄弟

Languages