WorldCat Identities

Green, David (David W.)

Works: 4 works in 46 publications in 3 languages and 1,215 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by David Green
Banking on the future : the fall and rise of central banking by H Davies( Book )

20 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 686 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crash of 2008 revealed that the world's central banks had failed to offset the financial imbalances that led to the crisis, and lacked the tools to respond effectively. What lessons should central banks learn from the experience, and how, in a global financial system, should cooperation between them be enhanced? "Banking on the Future" provides a fascinating insider's look into how central banks have evolved and why they are critical to the functioning of market economies. The book asks whether, in light of the recent economic fallout, the central banking model needs radical reform. Supported by interviews with leading central bankers from around the world, and informed by the latest academic research, "Banking on the Future" considers such current issues as the place of asset prices and credit growth in anti-inflation policy, the appropriate role for central banks in banking supervision, the ways in which central banks provide liquidity to markets, the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of central banks, the culture and individuals working in these institutions, as well as the particular issues facing emerging markets and Islamic finance. Howard Davies and David Green set out detailed policy recommendations, including a reformulation of monetary policy, better metrics for financial stability, closer links with regulators, and a stronger emphasis on international cooperation. Exploring a crucial sector of the global economic system, "Banking on the Future" offers new ideas for restoring financial strength to the foundations of central banking
Global financial regulation : the essential guide by H Davies( Book )

21 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As international financial markets have become more complex, so has the regulatory system which oversees them. The Basel Committee is just one of a plethora of international bodies and groupings which now set standards for financial activity around the world, in the interests of protecting savers and investors and maintaining financial stability. These groupings, and their decisions, have a major impact on markets in developed and developing countries, and on competition between financial firms. Yet their workings are shrouded in mystery, and their legitimacy is uncertain. Here, for the firs
The Canadian financial system since 1965 : competition and structural change by David Green( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focus : how did the authorities react?( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.18 for Banking on ... to 0.97 for Focus : ho ...)

Banking on the future : the fall and rise of central banking
Alternative Names
David Green Britischer Filmregisseur, geboren 1948

David Green British film director, born 1948

David Green Brits filmregisseur

David Green director

Green, David ekonomist

Green, David, ekonomist, 1946-

Green, David W., 1946-

Global financial regulation : the essential guide