WorldCat Identities

Scheraga, Harold Abraham 1921-

Overview
Works: 33 works in 88 publications in 2 languages and 1,202 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: QD431, 547.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harold Abraham Scheraga
 
Most widely held works by Harold Abraham Scheraga
Protein structure by Harold Abraham Scheraga( Book )

21 editions published between 1961 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protein Structure deals with the chemistry and physics of biologically important molecules-the proteins-particularly the determination of the structure of various proteins, their thermodynamics, their kinetics, and the mechanisms of different reactions of individual proteins. The book approaches the study of protein structure in two ways: firstly, by determining the general features of protein structure, the overall size, and shape of the molecule; and secondly, by investigating the molecule internally along with the various aspects of the internal configuration of protein molecules. It descri
Theory of helix-coil transitions in biopolymers; statistical mechanical theory of order-disorder transitions in biological macromolecules by D Poland( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and held by 487 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compressibility and molal volume studies by W Drost-Hansen( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Double refraction of flow and the dimensions of large asymmetrical molecules by Harold Abraham Scheraga( )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innovations in biomolecular modeling and simulations by Tamar Schlick( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Statistical thermodynamics of protein folding : comparison of a mean-field theory with Monte Carlo simulations by Ming-Hong Hao( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protein structure by Harold Abraham Scheraga( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of Bernard Pullman( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molecular biology : an international series of monographs and textbooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New method for calculation of the exact ene-to-end distance distributions for the freely-rotating chain by Jaroslaw Kostrowicki( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kinetics of the thermal chlorination of benzal chloride by Harold Abraham Scheraga( Book )

2 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special issue: recent advances in computational biological chemistry( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculation of protein structure by global optimization of potential energy by Harold Abraham Scheraga( Visual )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molecular Biology. An international series of monographs and textbooks. Edited by N.O. Kaplan ... H.A. Scheraga by Nathan O Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tanpakushitsu no kōzō( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biophysics quarterly : in memory of Bernard Pullman( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of a Symposium on the Centenary of Peter Debye's Birth Cornell Univ., March 14, 1984 by Symposium on the Centenary of Peter Debye's Birth( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An apparatus for determining Kerr constants of pure liquids by Harold Abraham Scheraga( )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Statistical thermodynamics of protein folding : sequence dependence by Ming-Hong Hao( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recent advances in computational biological chemistry( )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.06 for Innovation ... to 0.97 for Proceeding ...)

Alternative Names
Harold A. Scheraga chimiste américain

Harold A. Scheraga US-amerikanischer Chemiker

Harold Scheraga Amerikaans scheikundige

Scheraga, Harold.

Scheraga, Harold 1921-

Scheraga, Harold A.

Languages