WorldCat Identities

Koskinen, Hannu E. J. (Hannu Erkki Juhani) 1954-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 482 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hannu E. J Koskinen
Physics of space storms : from the solar surface to the Earth by Hannu E. J Koskinen( )

22 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This unique, authoritative book introduces and accurately depicts the current state-of-the-art in the field of space storms. Professor Koskinen, a renowned expert in the field, takes the basic understanding of the system, together with the physics of space plasmas, and produces a treatment of space storms. He combines a solid base describing space physics phenomena with a rigorous theoretical basis. The topics range from the storms in the solar atmosphere through the solar wind, magnetosphere, and ionosphere to the production of the storm-related geoelectric field on the ground. The most up-to-date information available is presented in a clear, analytical and quantitative way. The book is divided into three parts. Part 1 is a phenomenological introduction to space weather from the Sun to the Earth. Part 2 comprehensively presents the fundamental concepts of space plasma physics. It consists of discussions of fundamental concepts of space plasma physics, starting from underlying electrodynamics and statistical physics of charged particles and continuing to single particle motion inhomogeneous electromagnetic fields, waves in cold plasma approximation, Vlasov theory, magnetohydrodynamics, instabilities in space plasmas, reconnection and dynamo. Part3 bridges the gap between the fundamental plasma physics and research level physics of space storms. This part discusses radiation and scattering processes, transport and diffusion, shocks and shock acceleration, storms on the Sun, in the magnetosphere, the coupling to the atmosphere and ground. The book is concluded with a brief review of what is known of space storms on other planets. One tool of building this bridge is extensive cross-referencing between the various chapters. Exercise problems of varying difficulty are embedded within the main body of text
Lower hybrid parametric processes in the ionosphere and magnetosphere : theory and applications by Hannu E. J Koskinen( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accent on gillock : later elementary by Hannu E. J Koskinen( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An observation of LHR noise with banded structure by the sounding rocket S29 Barium-GEOS( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On wave modes in a plasma near the lower hybrid frequency by Hannu E. J Koskinen( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lower hybrid parametric processes on auroral field lines in the topside ionosphere by Hannu E. J Koskinen( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On wave modes in a plasma near the lower hybrid frequency by Hannu E. J Koskinen( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lower hybrid parametric processes in the ionosphere and magnetosphere : theory and applications by Hannu E Koskinen( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.49 for Physics of ... to 0.97 for Lower hybr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Physics of space storms : from the solar surface to the Earth
Covers
Alternative Names
Hannu Koskinen Finnish scientist and theoretical physicist (born 1954), professor of space physics (University of Helsinki)

Hannu Koskinen suomalainen teoreettinen fyysikko (synt. 1954), tutkija, Helsingin yliopiston avaruusfysiikan professori

Koskinen, H. E. J. 1954-

Koskinen, H. E. J. (Hannu Erkki Juhani), 1954-

Koskinen, Hannu Erkki Juhani 1954-

Languages
English (30)