WorldCat Identities

Adams, Renée

Overview
Works: 2 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 55 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HB1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Renée Adams
The role of boards of directors in corporate governance : a conceptual framework and survey by Renée Adams( )

8 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper is a survey of the literature on boards of directors, with an emphasis on research done subsequent to the Hermalin and Weisbach (2003) survey. The two questions most asked about boards are what determines their makeup and what determines their actions? These questions are fundamentally intertwined, which complicates the study of boards due to the joint endogeneity of makeup and actions. A focus of this survey is on how the literature, theoretical as well as empirically, deals - or on occasions fails to deal - with this complication. We suggest that many studies of boards can best be interpreted as joint statements about both the director-selection process and the effect of board composition on board actions and firm performance
Are CEOs born leaders? : lessons from traits of a million individuals by Renée Adams( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

What makes a CEO? We merge data on the traits of more than one million Swedish males, measured at age 18 in a mandatory military enlistment test, with data on their service as a CEO of any Swedish company decades later. CEOs have higher cognitive and non-cognitive ability scores and are taller than typical members of the population. The difference in traits is larger when CEOs run bigger companies; it is smaller when they run family firms, in particular in the capacity of an heir or in a less competitive industry. Although the traits of CEOs compare favorably with the population, they are hardly exceptional: for example, the median large-company CEO belongs to the top-17% of the population in cognitive ability, and to the top-5% in the combination of cognitive, non-cognitive ability, and height. There are more than one hundred times as many men in managerial roles in the corporate sector who have better trait combinations than the median large-company CEO and who do not become a large-company CEO during our 7-year sample period. Being born with a favorable mix of traits may be necessary but is far from a sufficient condition for making it to the executive suite
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.69 for The role o ... to 0.79 for Are CEOs b ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Renee Adams Economist (UNSW (Australia) -> UNSW Business School -> School of Banking and Finance)

Languages