WorldCat Identities

Eklund, Carl R. (Carl Robert) 1909-1962

Overview
Works: 16 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 419 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC801.3, 999
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Carl R Eklund
 
Most widely held works by Carl R Eklund
Antarctica; polar research and discovery during the International Geophysical Year by Carl R Eklund( Book )

20 editions published between 1953 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys what is known about, and recounts the far reaching geophysical research conducted in the Antarctic
Distribution and life history studies of the South-Polar skua by Carl R Eklund( )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A population study of Antarctic seals by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antarctica; polar research and discovery during the International Geophysical Year [by] Carl R. Eklund [and] Joan Beckman by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Antarctic skua by Carl R Eklund( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Antartica by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Condensed ornithology report, East Base, Palmer Land by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The rise of modern communism : a brief history of twentieth-century communism by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ecological and mortality factors affecting the nesting stage of the Chinese pheasant, Phasianus torquatus Gmelin, in the Willamette Valley, Oregon by Carl R Eklund( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on food habits of waterfowl in the interior of Ungava Peninsula by Nicholas Polunin( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stomach contents of six Anatidae and Anseridae were analyzed, 1949
Notes on food habits of the Canada goose in the interior of Ungava Peninsula by Nicholas Polunin( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bird and mammal notes from the interior Ungava Peninsula by Carl R Eklund( )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.38 for Antarctica ... to 0.99 for Eklund, Ca ...)

Alternative Names
Carl Eklund amerykański ornitolog i polarnik

Carl R. Eklund Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1909-1962)

Carl Robert Eklund US-amerikanischer Ornithologe und Geograph

کارل اکلوند

カール・R・エークルンド

Languages
English (33)