WorldCat Identities

Haxby, William F. (William Fulton) 1949-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 91 library holdings
Genres: Maps  World maps  Gravity anomaly maps  Remote-sensing images  Remote-sensing maps 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William F Haxby
Gravity field of the world's oceans : a portrayal of gridded geophysical data derived from SEASAT radar altimeter measurements of the shape of the ocean surface by William F Haxby( )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El diluvio universal : nuevos descubrimientos científicos de un acontecimiento que cambió la historia by William B. F Ryan( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of the state of stress, mechanical behavior, and density structure of the lithosphere by William F Haxby( )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continental margins of the western Weddell Sea: insights from airborne gravity and Geosat-derived gravity by R. E BELL( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panoramas of the seafloor by Lincoln F Pratson( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Web Feet summary: Modern techniques allow scientists to map the ocean floor and bring back images of underwater scenery. This site describes these techniques and what scientists have uncovered and explored on the ocean floor. A sidebar discusses the various tools of exploration, including satellite radar and multi-beam and side-scan sonar. Wonderful color illustrations accompany the clearly written text
Panoramas del fondo del mar by Lincoln Pratson( )

2 editions published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seasat marine gravity anomaly maps by Exxon Production Research Company( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysics of the Pitman fracture zone and Pacific-Antarctic plate motions during the Cenozoic by S. C CANDE( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine geological and geophysical atlas of the circum-Antarctic to 30° S( )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gravity field of the world's oceans : portrayal of gridded geophysical data derived from SEASAT radar altimeter measurements of the shape of the ocean surface by William F Haxby( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Krajobrazy dna morskiego by Lincoln F Pratson( )

1 edition published in 1997 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gravity field of the world's oceans : a portrayal of gridded geophysical data derived from SEASAT radar altimeter by William F Haxby( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Agulhas eddies invade the South Atlantic : evidence from Geosat altimeter and shipboard conductivity-temperature-depth survey by A. L Gordon( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

There is mounting evidence that Indian Ocean water penetrates into the South Atlantic. A sequence of Geosat altimeter data from Nov 1986 to Nov 1987 discloses numerous transient anticyclonic mesoscale features within the South Atlantic subtropical gyre. They migrate from the Agulhas Retroflection towards the northwest, then after stalling, cross the Walvis Ridge, to continue drifting to the west, at 5 to 8 cm⁻¹. The 'family' of these features can be traced to the western South Atlantic in the latitude range of 20°- 30°S. The 1987 population of eddies in the South Atlantic and their mean drift velocity suggests a production rate of about five eddies per year. As much as 15 x 10⁶ m³ s⁻¹ of Indian Ocean water may pass into the subtropical South Atlantic by this process. One of the larger eddies disclosed by the Geosat altimeter was crossed by the Discovery during a CTD survey of the Benguela Current in May 1987. The dynamic height of the sea surface relative to 3000 dbar reveals a 30 dyn cm crest, in excellent agreement with the Geosat data. The eddy displays a distinct sign of Indian Ocean stratification: an isohaline layer in the 15°-19°C interval. The colder South Atlantic water cannot achieve these characteristics by local interaction with the atmosphere
A marine geophysical atlas of the circum-Antarctic to 30°S by William F Haxby( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gravity field of the world's oceans : a portrayal of gridded data from SEASAT by William F Haxby( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.51 for Panoramas ... to 1.00 for Gravity fi ...)

El diluvio universal : nuevos descubrimientos científicos de un acontecimiento que cambió la historia
Covers
Alternative Names
Haxby, W. F.

Haxby, W. F. 1949-

Haxby, W. F. (William Fulton), 1949-

Haxby, William

Haxby, William 1949-

Haxby, William Fulton

William F. Haxby Amerikaans geoloog (1949-2006)

William F. Haxby US-amerikanischer Geologe

Languages