WorldCat Identities

Reilly, James F. II 1954-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 134 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James F Reilly
 
Most widely held works by James F Reilly
Energy resources for human settlement in the solar system and earth's future in space( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book's purpose is to provide the quantitative foundation for beginning to think about developing energy and minerals outside of Earth's atmosphere that are necessary to support scientific missions, space and extra-terrestrial scientific stations and permanent colonies, and ultimately expand Earth's economy beyond the near-earth environment to include space resources. We cannot envision a situation where all resources required for future space activities are exported from Earth, therefore, this book clearly illustrates that an effective economy is possible beyond Earth's surface when we consider the resources available in near-Earth space. Our first audience is members of AAPG, American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers (AIME) and other professionals engaged in energy and resource development. As energy professionals, we are concerned on a daily basis with providing the necessary energy and minerals required for our growing world population and the increasing standard of living that comes with ample energy availability. And more than anything else, AAPG members are explorers. We are the professionals who have pushed back the boundaries of our resource base, from capturing petroleum resources from surface seeps, to drilling onshore wells to extract oil and gas, and to venturing offshore into increasingly difficult and hostile environments to supply the cheap and abundant energy made available by our advances in technology. There are more similarities than differences between deepwater exploration and development, and space exploration. Beyond our own members, however, our audience is every rational human being who understands human health and well-being, quality of life, education and freedom are dependent on the energy and minerals that support our advanced civilization. Space is the next frontier, and as the world civilization expands beyond Earth's surface we hope this publication serves to illustrate there are abundant opportunities to support and maintain - and in fact, allow to prosper - civilization's expansion into space -- Publisher's website
Geological controls on the distribution of chemosynthetic communities in the Gulf of Mexico by James F Reilly( )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Question Management by James F Reilly( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.49 for Richard Mi ... to 0.74 for Three Ques ...)

Alternative Names
Džeimss Reilijs

James F. Reilly Amerikaans officier

James Francis Reilly

James Francis Reilly US-amerikanischer Astronaut

James Reilly amerykański astronauta

James Reilly astronauta e geologo statunitense

Reilly, Jim F.

Джеймс Райли

Джеймс Фрэнсис Райли

جيمس ريلي رائد فضاء أمريكي

جیمز اف ریلی افسر و فضانورد آمریکایی

ジェイムズ・ライリー

詹姆斯·莱利

Languages