WorldCat Identities

Amdrup, Georg Carl 1866-

Overview
Works: 139 works in 277 publications in 4 languages and 753 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Surveys  Observations  Catalogs  Music 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Georg Carl Amdrup
Greenland by M Vahl( Book )

8 editions published between 1923 and 1929 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 1: The discovery of Greenland, exploration and nature of the country
The Ammassalik Eskimo; contributions to the ethnology of the East Greenland natives by William Thalbitzer( Book )

in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grønland i tohundredaaret for Hans Egedes landing by Denmark( Book )

12 editions published in 1921 in Danish and English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grønland : i tohundredaaret for Hans Egedes landing by Ole Bendixen( Book )

26 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the Danmark expedition to the north-east coast of Greenland 1906-1908 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

8 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlsbergfondets expedition til Øst-Grønland, udfort i aarene 1898-1900 under ledelse af G. Amdrup by G. C Amdrup( Book )

9 editions published between 1902 and 1911 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnological description of the Amdrup collection from East Greenland : comprising objects found in Eskimo house-ruins and graves north of Angmagsalik between 68 ̊and 75 ̊lat. N. by William Thalbitzer( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The former Eskimo settlements on the East coast of Greenland between Scoresby Sund and the Angmagsalik District by G. C Amdrup( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 1909 in English and Danish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mylius-Erichsen's report on the non-existence of the Peary Channel. Information brought home by Ejnar Mikkelsen by G. C Amdrup( Book )

5 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations astronomiques, météorologiques et magnétiques de Tasiusak dans le district d'Angmagsalik 1898-99 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

9 editions published between 1904 and 1979 in French and Danish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beretning om Expeditionen til Gronlands Ostkyst, 1898-99 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in Danish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlsbergfondets Expedition til Øst-Grønland udført i Aarene 1898-1900 under Ledelse af G. Amdrup by William Lundbeck( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrografi fra skibsexpeditionen til Grønlands østkyst 1900 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

4 editions published in 1902 in Danish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The discovery of Greenland exploration and nature of the country( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonization of Greenland and its history until 1929( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beretning om skibsexpeditionen til Grønlands østkyst for tidsrummmet fra d. 14. juni til d. 18. juli og fra d. 12. september til d. 4. oktober 1900 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

5 editions published in 1902 in Danish and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past and present population of Greenland( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beretning om kystexpeditionen langs Grønlands østkyst 1900 by G. C Amdrup( Book )

4 editions published in 1902 in Danish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlsbergfondets Expedition til Øst-Grønland udført i Aarene 1898-1900 under Ledelse af G. Amdrup by O. B Bøggild( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in German and Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlsbergfondets Expedition til Øst-Grønland udført i Aarene 1898-1900 under Ledelse af G. Amdrup by J. P. J Ravn( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in German and Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.70 for Greenland ... to 0.95 for Carlsbergf ...)

Alternative Names
Amdrup, G. 1866-1947

Amdrup, G. C. 1866-1947

Amdrup Georg 1866-1947

Amdrup, Georg Carl 1866-1947

Georg Carl Amdrup dänischer Marineoffizier und Polarforscher

Georg Carl Amdrup Danish naval officer and Greenland researcher

Georg Carl Amdrup dansk sjöofficer och grönlandsforskare

Georg Carl Amdrup dansk sjøoffiser og polarforsker

Georg Carl Amdrup dansk søofficer og grønlandsforsker

Georg Carl Amdrup Deens ontdekkingsreiziger (1866-1947)

Georg Carl Amdrup esploratore danese

Georg Carl Amdrup ontdekkingsreiziger uit Denemarken (-)

Languages
Danish (51)

English (46)

French (10)

German (7)