WorldCat Identities

Erivo, Cynthia 1987-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 775 library holdings
Genres: Musicals  Songs  Cover versions  Excerpts  Rhythm and blues music  Biographical films  History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Drama 
Roles: Actor, Singer, Performer, Author
Classifications: M1500.R87, 782.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cynthia Erivo
 
Most widely held works by Cynthia Erivo
The color purple : new Broadway cast recording by Brenda Russell( Recording )

4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THE COLOR PURPLE is an unforgettable story of enduring love and triumph over adversity. With a fresh, joyous score of jazz, ragtime, gospel and blues, this stirring family chronicle follows the inspirational Celie, as she journeys from childhood through joy and despair, anguish and hope to discover the power of love and life
Billy Porter presents the soul of Richard Rodgers by Richard Rodgers( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tony Award winner Billy Porter explores the musical world created by Richard Rodgers with performances of the songwriter's best. There are also appearances from stars including Leslie Odom Jr. and Deborah Cox
The rape of Recy Taylor( Visual )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recy Taylor, a 24-year-old black mother and sharecropper, was gang raped by six white boys in 1944 Alabama. Common in Jim Crow South, few women spoke up in fear for their lives. Not Recy Taylor, who bravely identified her rapists. The NAACP sent its chief rape investigator Rosa Parks, who rallied support and triggered an unprecedented outcry for justice
Beyond the lights : original motion picture soundtrack( )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 by Vera Lynn( Recording )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A true icon, Vera Lynn reaches her 100th Birthday on the 20th March 2017. To celebrate this milestone, the newly recorded album, 'Vera 100,' features Vera Lynn's utterly distinctive original vocals set to completely new re-orchestrated versions of her most beloved songs
Color Purple, The - New Broadway Cast Recording( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of Broadway's most unforgettable musicals comes back to the stage in a production featuring Academy Award winner Jennifer Hudson, breakout London theater star Cynthia Erivo, and Orange Is the New Black's Danielle Brooks
LIFT by Craig Adams( Visual )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1 Lift, 8 strangers, 54 seconds, a thousand possibilities. Eight people get in a LIFT at Covent Garden tube station on an ordinary morning. They're strangers, but in some way they are all connected
The color purple by Brenda Russell( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Promotional material for the Broadway musical revival. The book by Marsha Norman; music and lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis, Stephen Bray; based upon the novel written by Alice Walker and the Warner/Bros./Amblin Entertainment motion picture
Cynthia Erivo and Oliver Tompsett sing Scott Alan by Scott Alan( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sing Scott Alan by Cynthia Erivo( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lift (Production). by Ian Watson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One morning, in a lift at Covent Garden tube station, eight people live less than a minute of their lives together, considering how that minute might change them forever. Lift was captured live at London¿́¿s Soho Theatre with award-winning Cynthia Erivo joining the cast. This production was developed by Perfect Pitch. Contains strong language and adult content
Lift (Production) by Ian Watson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One morning, in a lift at Covent Garden tube station, eight people live less than a minute of their lives together, considering how that minute might change them forever. Lift was captured live at London's Soho Theatre with award-winning Cynthia Erivo joining the cast. This production was developed by Perfect Pitch. Contains strong language and adult content
The 2016 Lucille Lortel awards for outstanding achievement Off-Broadway( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The soul of Richard Rodgers by Richard Rodgers( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lift (Production) by Ian Watson( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The color purple( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.25 for The color ... to 0.99 for The soul o ...)

Alternative Names
Cynthia Erivo actrice, chanteuse et auteure-compositrice anglaise

Cynthia Erivo attrice e cantante inglese

Cynthia Erivo British actress, singer, and songwriter

Cynthia Erivo Brits zangeres

Cynthia Erivo pemeran perempuan asal Britania Raya

Эриво, Синтия

신시아 에리보

シンシア・エリヴォ

辛西婭‧艾利沃

辛西娅·艾莉佛

Languages
English (25)