WorldCat Identities

Turk, Roy 1892-1934

Overview
Works: 741 works in 1,367 publications in 2 languages and 4,812 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Pictorial works  Popular music  Scores  Music  Rock music  Popular music radio programs 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Composer, Contributor, Musician, Other, Performer
Classifications: M1366.M664, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roy Turk
 
Most widely held works by Roy Turk
Portrait of the artist as a young man 1923-1934 by Louis Armstrong( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Blue Note recordings by Thelonious Monk( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We'll meet again [the love songs of World War II]( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cab Calloway best of the big bands by Cab Calloway( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billie Holiday the complete Commodore recordings by Billie Holiday( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

REMEMBER( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

20 HITS - Love Emotions( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ROMANTIC COUNTRY BALLADS( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

25 SUCESSOS - Whisky a go-go (O som dos anos 60)( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

22 SUCESSOS - Ligado No Sucesso( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TRIBUTE TO ELVIS by Elvis Presley( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A radio presentation entitled "A birthday tribute to Elvis" from 1987 or 1988. Features rock and popular music songs sung by Elvis Presley and interviews with Presley and others. Promotional advertisements for a Jan. 1988 Elvis tribute with Roy Orbison, Carl Perkins, Charlie Rich, and other performers at the Showboat Casino, Atlantic City, N.J., and for the newly published magazine Elvis international forum are also included
Charlie Parker jam session by Charlie Parker( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
I can't help it by Betty Carter( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I'll get by (as long as I have you) by Fred E Ahlert( )

32 editions published between 1926 and 1956 in 3 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs I like to sing! by Helen Humes( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bessie Smith, the complete recordings by Bessie Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poll winners by Barney Kessel( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "Ragtime Band" sessions by Muggsy Spanier( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Are you lonesome to-night? by Roy Turk( )

26 editions published between 1926 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of the State Theatre collection of cinema scores and parts, mainly used for silent movies, but including musical materials associated with talking pictures ca. 1900-1950, used by the State Theatre and various film distribution companies throughout Australia. Some items include performance annotations
Mean to me by Roy Turk( )

25 editions published between 1929 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of the State Theatre collection of cinema scores and parts, mainly used for silent movies, but including musical materials associated with talking pictures ca. 1900-1950, used by the State Theatre and various film distribution companies throughout Australia. Some items include performance annotations
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.23 for We'll meet ... to 0.99 for Turk, Roy ...)

Alternative Names
Roy Turk American songwriter

Roy Turk Amerikaans songwriter (1892-1934)

Roy Turk US-amerikanischer Liedtexter

Рой Турк

Languages