WorldCat Identities

Yokoi, Shōichi 1915-1997

Overview
Works: 18 works in 41 publications in 4 languages and 1,584 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vJapanese  Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: D811.Y55, 940.5352092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Shōichi Yokoi
Private Yokoi's war and life on Guam, 1944-1972 : the story of the Japanese Imperial Army's longest WWII survivor in the field and later life by Omi Hatashin( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is about the reality of such a man (and the ingenuity he applied to ensure his survival), which is very different from the stereotype. The first part is the English translation of his own autobiography, which was narrated to his wife who wrote everything down. The second part is a biography of Yokoi after his return to Japan, including his marriage, upper house elections in 1974, his pottery and his views on modern life. He died in 1997. Although Intelligence Officer Onoda's story of survival on Lubang caught the headlines in the same year (1974) that Yokoi published his story, it is interesting to note that Yokoi, a mere Private, did not attract the same amount of interest in Japan, partly because of stories of 'cowardice' and partly because he was simply a nobody in the Imperial Japanese Army and therefore an embarrassment. This book, therefore, sheds a different light on the reality of the war in the Pacific while addressing some key issues concerning the nature of Japanese culture in modern times"--Publisher's website
Asu e no michi : zen hōkoku Guamutō kodoku no 28-nen by Shōichi Yokoi( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in Japanese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokoi shōichi no sabaibaru gokuisho motto komare( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Buji ga ichiban( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Heng jing zhuang yi : Lu bin xun piao liu ji de "xian dai ban" by Shōichi Yokoi( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The last Japanese soldier: Corporal Yokoi's 28 incredible years in the Guam jungle by Shōichi Yokoi( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.03 for Private Yo ... to 1.00 for Nihonjin s ...)

Private Yokoi's war and life on Guam, 1944-1972 : the story of the Japanese Imperial Army's longest WWII survivor in the field and later life
Alternative Names
Shōichi Yokoi 1925-1997

Shoichi Yokoi Japanese World War II Soldier

Shōichi Yokoi militaire japonais

Shoichi Yokoi militare giapponese

Syōiti Yokoi 1925-1997

Yokoi, Shōichi

Yokoi, Shōchi 1915-1997

Yokoi Shōichi japanischer Soldat, den die Nachricht von der Kapitulation Japans im Dschungel von Guam nicht erreichte

Yokoi Syōiti 1925-1997

Сёити Ёкои японский капрал, участник Второй мировой войны, не признавший капитуляции Японии и продолжавший свою войну до 1972 года на острове Гуам

שואיצ'י יוקוי

شوییچی یوکویی نظامی ژاپنی

โชอิชิ โยะโกะอิ

ヨコイ, ショウイチ 1915-1997

横井 庄一

横井 庄一 1915-1997

横井庄一 1915-1997

Languages
Covers