WorldCat Identities

Redfield, W. C. (William C.) 1789-1857

Overview
Works: 135 works in 278 publications in 2 languages and 2,093 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Maps  Genealogy  Statutes and codes 
Roles: Author, Composer, Recipient, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. C Redfield
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by W. C Redfield
Letter to the Secretary of the Treasury, on the history and causes of steamboat explosions, and the means of prevention by W. C Redfield( Book )

8 editions published between 1838 and 1970 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical history of the Redfield family in the United States by John Howard Redfield( )

7 editions published between 1860 and 1991 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Redfin came to the U.S. from England and was living near Boston in 1639. He moved to Connecticut near New London and died in 1662. His son James married Elizaeth How in 1669 and lived in Saybrook and Fairfield, Connecticut. Descendants lived primarily in Connecticut and New York with other scattered throughout the U.S. Name was eventually changed to "Redfield."
Replies to the circular of the United States Board of Navy Commissioners : asking for information relative to steam navigation, applicable to government purposes by W. C Redfield( )

7 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cape Verde and Hatteras hurricane, of Aug.-Sept., 1853, with a hurricane chart, and notices of various storms in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, north of the equator by W. C Redfield( )

4 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the gales and hurricanes on the Western Atlantic by W. C Redfield( )

10 editions published between 1835 and 1840 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new industrial day : a book for men who employ men by William Cox Redfield( )

6 editions published between 1912 and 1913 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts and suggestions relating to the New-York and Albany Rail-Road. : With the act of incorporation by New-York and Albany Rail Road Company( )

4 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of two visits to the mountains in Essex County, New York, in the years 1836 and 1837 : with a sketch of the northern sources of the Hudson by W. C Redfield( Book )

11 editions published between 1838 and 1987 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the dangers and ice in the North Atlantic Ocean by G. W Blunt( )

11 editions published between 1845 and 1868 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On three several hurricanes of the Atlantic, and their relations to the northers of Mexico and Central America, with notices of other storms by W. C Redfield( Book )

4 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We and the world by W. C Redfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Former Secretary of Commerce William c. Redfield discusses the many commodities American consumers use which have their origins in other countries
On whirlwind storms: with replies to the objections and strictures of Dr. Hare by W. C Redfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reply to Dr. Hare's further objections relating to whirlwind storms; with some evidence of the whirling action of the Providence tornado of August, 1838 by W. C Redfield( )

8 editions published between 1842 and 1843 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dependent America; a study of the economic bases of our international relations by William Cox Redfield( )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The code of labor laws of Soviet Russia : with an answer to a criticism by Mr. William C. Redfield by Soviet Union( )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The way to avoid the centre of our violent gales by G. W Blunt( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M.T. Ciceronis De officiis ad Marcum filium libri tres by Marcus Tullius Cicero( Book )

1 edition published in 1814 in Latin and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With Congress and cabinet by William Cox Redfield( )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the courses of hurricanes : with notices of the tyfoons [sic] of the China Sea, and other storms by W. C Redfield( Book )

6 editions published between 1838 and 1839 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.40 for Letter to ... to 0.87 for [William C ...)

Alternative Names
Redfield, W. C. 1789-1857

Redfield, William C. 1789-1857

Redfield, William Charles 1789-1857

Redfield, Wm. C. 1789-1857

Redfield, Wm. C. (William C.), 1789-1857

William Charles Redfield American meteorlogist

William Charles Redfield Amerikaans meteoroloog (1789-1857)

William Charles Redfield Amerikansk meteorolog

Languages
English (141)

Latin (1)