WorldCat Identities

Stow, David 1793-1864

Overview
Works: 58 works in 142 publications in 1 language and 912 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Stow
National education : the duty of England in regard to the moral and intellectual elevation of the poor and working classes : teaching or training? ... by David Stow( )

12 editions published between 1847 and 1998 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system of education, including moral school training for large towns, and normal seminary, for training teachers to conduct the system by David Stow( )

6 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system, moral training school, and normal seminary or college by David Stow( )

6 editions published between 1853 and 1858 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moral training : infant and juvenile, as applicable to the condition of the population of large towns by David Stow( )

4 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system, the moral training school, and the Normal Seminary by David Stow( )

7 editions published between 1850 and 2007 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system, moral training school, and normal seminary, for preparing school-trainers and governesses by David Stow( )

6 editions published between 1854 and 2005 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system of education : for the moral and intellectual elevation of youth, especially in large towns and manufacturing villages by David Stow( )

4 editions published between 1846 and 1847 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National education : the duty of England in regard to the moral and intellectual elevation of the poor and working classes by David Stow( )

2 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system established in the Glasgow normal seminary, and its model schools. by David Stow( Book )

6 editions published between 1840 and 1845 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National education : supplement to moral training and the training system, with plans for erecting and fitting up training schools by David Stow( Book )

4 editions published between 1839 and 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The Training System adopted in the Model Schools of the Glasgow Educational Society, etc.] by David Stow( Book )

5 editions published between 1846 and 1859 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The training system : of education, religious, intellectual and moral ; as established in the Glasgow Normal Training Seminary by David Stow( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible Training for Sabbath Schools ... Eighth edition by David Stow( Book )

3 editions published between 1847 and 1859 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to Moral training and the Training system : with plans for erecting and fitting up training schools by David Stow( Book )

5 editions published between 1839 and 1971 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible training for Sabbath schools, and week-day schools by David Stow( Book )

3 editions published between 1842 and 1846 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Granny and Leezy : a Scottish dialogue : grandmother's visit to the first infant training school by David Stow( Book )

2 editions published between 1838 and 1860 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Infant training ; a dialogue, explanatory of the system adopted in the model infant school in Glasgow by David Stow( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible Emblems for the use of parents and teachers, with practical hints in conducting training lessons by David Stow( Book )

3 editions published in 1857 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible training: a manual for Sabbath school teachers and parents by David Stow( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.58 for Moral trai ... to 0.96 for David Stow ...)

The training system, moral training school, and normal seminary, for preparing school-trainers and governesses
Covers
Alternative Names
David Stow British academic

デイヴィッド・ストウ

Languages
English (98)