WorldCat Identities

Thayer, Thomas Baldwin 1812-1886

Overview
Works: 44 works in 137 publications in 1 language and 944 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Controversial literature  Periodicals  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX9941, 289.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Baldwin Thayer
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Baldwin Thayer
Over the river : or, Pleasant walks into the valley of shadows, and beyond: a book of consolations for the sick, the dying, and the bereaved by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( )

20 editions published between 1864 and 2018 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theology of universalism : being an exposition of its doctrines and teachings in their logical and moral relations ... by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

18 editions published between 1862 and 2016 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Including a criticism of the texts, cited in proof of the Trinity, vicarious atonement, natural depravity, a general judgment and endless punishment."
The origin and history of the doctrine of endless punishment by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

18 editions published between 1855 and 2015 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One dozen tracts for the people by Abel C Thomas( )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible class assistant : or Scriptural guide for Sunday schools ... by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( )

8 editions published between 1840 and 2015 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of Rev. H.M. Dexter's sermon upon the reasonableness of the doctrine of the future eternal punishment of those who die impenitent by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

5 editions published between 1858 and 1977 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gloria patri : prayers, chants, and responses for public worship( )

4 editions published between 1869 and 1887 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity against infidelity : or, the truth of the gospel history by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

4 editions published between 1836 and 2012 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Causes of the growth of crime in high places : two discourses delivered in the Warren Street Universalist Church by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life, labors and character of Rev. Otis A. Skinner, D.D. : a discourse delivered in the Warren Street University Church on Sunday, Oct. 6th, 1861 by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian man in politics : a discourse delivered in the Warren Street Universalist Church on Sunday, October 7, 1860 by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, of Boston, Mass., on its CCXXVI anniversary, June 6, 1864 : sermon by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Universalist quarterly and general review( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam : an address delivered at the funeral of Mary Florence Usher, who died October 15th, 1868 by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OVER THE RIVER by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( )

3 editions published between 1864 and 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Review of ... H.M. Dexter's sermon upon the reasonableness of the doctrine of the future eternal punishment of those who die impenitent by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pearl of great price : a sermon preached in the Church of the Restoration, Brooklyn, February 3, 1850 by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over the River; or, Pleasant Walks into the Valley of Shadows, and beyond: a book of consolations for the sick, the dying, etc by Thomas Baldwin Thayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.27 for A Review o ... to 0.99 for Thayer, Th ...)

Alternative Names
T. B. T 1812-1886

T. B. T. (Thomas Baldwin Thayer), 1812-1886

T, T. B. 1812-1886

T., T. B. (Thomas Baldwin Thayer), 1812-1886

Thayer, T. B. 1812-1886

Thayer, T. B. (Thomas Baldwin), 1812-1886

Thayer, Thomas B.

Thayer, Thomas B. 1812-1886

Thayer, Thomas B. (Thomas Baldwin), 1812-1886

Thomas Thayer American theologian

Thomas Thayer diagaire Meiriceánach

Thomas Thayer teólogo estadounidense

Thomas Thayer teologo statunitense

Thomas Thayer teólogu estauxunidense (1812–1886)

Thomas Thayer US-amerikanischer Universalist der Religionswissenschaften

توماس ثاير

Languages
English (116)