WorldCat Identities

Wilcoxon, Frank 1892-1965

Overview
Works: 14 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 194 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA276, 311.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Frank Wilcoxon
Some rapid approximate statistical procedures by Frank Wilcoxon( Book )

14 editions published between 1946 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical values and probability levels for the Wilcoxon rank sum test and the Wilcoxon signed rank test / [by] by Frank Wilcoxon( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Individual comparisons by ranking methods by Frank Wilcoxon( Book )

3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The arsenic content of sprayed apples by Albert Hartzell( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyses of sprayed apples for lead and arsenic by Albert Hartzell( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sequential rank tests. i. monte carlo studies of the two-sample procedure( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monte Carlo studies of a sequential, two-sample, ranksum test developed earlier by Wilcoxon, Rhodes and Bradley are reported. Ranking is accomplished within groups of observations in the sequential procedures and the theory is based on a model suggested by Lehmann. Design parameters are alpha and beta probabilities of Type I or Type II errors, m and n, the numbers of X- and Y-observations in a group of observations, and k sub 1, the power in the Lehmann model wherein the alternative hypothesis states that the cdf of the Y-population is G(u) identical to F(k sub 1) (u), F(u) being the cdf of the Xpopulation. Studies are made for designs with alpha = beta = .05, m = n = 2(1)5, k sub 1 = 1.5, 2.33, 4 and 9. Data appropriate to the Lehmann model are generated and studies are also made when G(u-mu sub y) identical to F(u). Average sample numbers and powers of tests are estimated. The effects of truncation are examined. It is concluded that the Monte Carlo results substantiate the use of the usual Wald theory of sequential analysis and that the use of the sequential methods for data from normal populations differing only in locations is satisfactory for most practical applications. (Author)
Sequential rank tests, ii. a modified twosample procedure( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This paper describes modifications of the sequential, two-sample, within-group, rank tests developed earlier. A modified, configural rank test is discussed in some detail and is a procedure based on rerankings of observations as new groups of observations are obtained sequentially. A numerical application is given. Monte Carlo results are presented on the modified, configural rank test and compared with earlier studies. Proofs of termination of the test are reported and outstanding unsolved problems noted. (Author)
Several chemical growth substances which cause initiation of roots and other responses in plants by P. W Zimmerman( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A simplified method of evaluating dose-effect experiments by Frank Wilcoxon( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two sequential two-sample grouped rank tests with applications to screening experiments( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two-sample Grouped rank tests are developed as the Configural Rank Test and the Rank-Sum Test. For both tests, observations are taken in groups of m X-observations and n Y-observations with the observations ranked within the groups. The sequential procedures relate to the usual decisions at the end of each group, namely to accept a null hypothesis, to accept an alternative hypothesis, or to take another group of observations. The implications of these hypotheses are discussed. The sequential methods are direct applications of Wald sequential analysis. The configural rank test depends on a probabilityratio statistic based on probabilities of the particular configuration of ordered observations obtained; the rank-sum test uses the withingroup rank sum for the Y-sample and probability ratios based on the probabilities for the rank sums. (Author)
Several esters as plant hormones by P. W Zimmerman( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two sequential two-sample ground rank tests with application to screening experiments( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hydrogen sulphide injury to plants by S. E. A McCallan( )

1 edition published in 1936 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The ammonolysis of sodium nitrate by Frank Wilcoxon( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.64 for Some rapid ... to 1.00 for Sequential ...)

Alternative Names
Frank Wilcoxon Amerikaans scheikundige (1892-1965)

Frank Wilcoxon amerikansk kemiker

Frank Wilcoxon amerikansk kemist

Frank Wilcoxon amerikansk kjemikar

Frank Wilcoxon amerikansk kjemiker

Frank Wilcoxon statisticien et chimiste américain

Frank Wilcoxon statistico e chimico irlandese

Frank Wilcoxon US-amerikanischer Chemiker und Statistiker

Уилкоксон, Фрэнк

פרנק וילקוקסון

佛蘭克·威爾卡森 Irish-American chemist and statistician

Languages