WorldCat Identities

Jefferson, Thomas A.

Overview
Works: 35 works in 140 publications in 5 languages and 5,154 library holdings
Genres: Identification guides  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator
Classifications: QL713.2, 599.5177364
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas A Jefferson
 
Most widely held works by Thomas A Jefferson
Marine mammals of the world by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

78 editions published between 1993 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 686 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identification guide to marine mammals and to cetaceans, seals, and sirenians found in fresh water
The marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico by Bernd G Würsig( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 2000 in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Given in honor of District Governor Hugh Summers and Mrs. Ahnise Summers by the Rotary Club of Aggieland with matching support from the Sara and John H. Lindsey '44 Fund, Texas A & M University Press, 2004
Population biology of the Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin in Hong Kong waters by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humpback dolphins (Sousa spp.): current status and conservation, part 1( Book )

12 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humpback Dolphins (Sousa spp.): Current Status and Conservation, Part 2 is part of Advances in Marine Biology, a series that has been providing in-depth and up-to-date reviews on all aspects of marine biology since 1963 - more than 50 years of outstanding coverage from a reference that is well known for its contents and editing. This latest addition to the series includes updates on many topics that will appeal to postgraduates and researchers in marine biology, fisheries science, ecology, zoology, and biological oceanography. Specialty areas for the series include marine science, both applied and basic, a wide range of topical areas from all corners of marine ecology, oceanography, fisheries management, and molecular biology, and the full range of geographic areas from polar seas to tropical coral reefs
Facultative freshwater cetaceans of Asia : their ecology and conservation( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small cetacean dissection and sampling : a field guide by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hong Kong's dolphins : the story of our Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphins by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Umi no honyurui FAOshu dotei gaido( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution, abundance, and some aspects of the biology of cetaceans in the offshore Gulf of Mexico by Thomas A Jefferson( )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammals of the world : Windows version 1.0 by Biodiversity Center( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humpback dolphins (Sousa spp.) : current status and conservation( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual dimorphism and development of external features in Dall's porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli) by Thomas A Jefferson( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monitoring of Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphins (Sousa chinensis) in Hong Kong Waters - data analysis : final report by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marine mammals of Borneo : a preliminary checklist by Isabel Beasley( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Obituary : James Stephen Leatherwood, 12 October 1943-25 January 1997 by Brian D Smith( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marine mammals of the world : Macintosh version 1.0 by Biodiversity Center( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lissodelphis peronii by Michael W Newcomer( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population biology of the Indo-Pacific humped-backed dolphin in Hong Kong waters by Thomas A Jefferson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population biology of the Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin (Sousa chinensis Osbeck, 1765) in Hong Kong waters : final Report by Thomas A Jefferson( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biology, ecology and current status of humpback dolphins, genus Sousa( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.04 for The marine ... to 0.99 for Marine mam ...)

The marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico
Alternative Names
Jefferson, T. 1962-

Jefferson, T.A.

Jefferson, T. A. 1962-

Jefferson, Thomas 1962-

Jefferson, Thomas Allen

Jefferson, Thomas Allen 1962-

Thomas Jefferson Amerikaans sprinter

Thomas Jefferson athlète américain

Thomas Jefferson lekkoatleta amerykański

Thomas Jefferson US-amerikanischer Leichtathlet und Olympiateilnehmer

Томас Джеффресон

توماس جفرسون

ジェファソン, トマス・A.

Languages
Covers
The marine mammals of the Gulf of MexicoMarine mammals of the world : Windows version 1.0Marine mammals of the world : Macintosh version 1.0