WorldCat Identities

Chancey, Vincent

Overview
Works: 61 works in 124 publications in 3 languages and 877 library holdings
Genres: Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Live sound recordings  Concert films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Musician, Composer
Classifications: M1366.E37, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Vincent Chancey
Just before the dawn by Marty Ehrlich( Recording )

2 editions published between 1995 and 2007 and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Themes & improvisations on the blues ; Panorama 1 ; Off duty dryad ; Monkey on the dragon by Leroy Jenkins( Recording )

4 editions published between 1994 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spirit moves by Dave Douglas( Recording )

8 editions published in 2009 in 4 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pas vraiment d'hommage ici, mais un témoignage de son amour à la culture brass band (sorte de fanfare très en vogue à la Nouvelle Orléans)
Carla Bley : live in Montreal by Carla Bley( Visual )

5 editions published between 1983 and 2010 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live concert performance featuring jazz musician Carla Bley and assisting musicians
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Vincent Chancey( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musician Vincent Chancey was born on February 4, 1950, in Chicago, Illinois. A French horn player in high school, Chancey earned his B.A. degree from Southern Illinois University School of Music in 1973. He worked throughout his career to incorporate the French horn as a jazz instrument. In 1976, Chancey began playing French horn for the jazz group Sun Ra Arkestra. He then worked with the Carla Bley Band, Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy, and Dave Douglas. Chancey performed with a number of other artists, including David Murray Big Band, Ashford and Simpson, Melba Moore, Aretha Franklin, Freddy Jackson, Elvis Costello, and Brandy. Chancey recorded with various artists on over 300 albums, CDs and soundtracks. He released his first solo album, Welcome Mr. Chancey, in 1993; and, his second album, Next Mode, in 1998. In 2000, Chancey was asked to play the French horn at Pope John Paul II’s eightieth birthday concert
Julius Hemphill Big Band by Julius Hemphill( Recording )

2 editions published in 1988 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United Front : Brass Ecstasy at Newport by Dave Douglas( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carla Bley live! by Carla Bley( Recording )

3 editions published in 1982 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shades of Bud Powell by Bud Powell( Recording )

6 editions published between 1988 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I only have eyes for you by Brass Fantasy (Musical group)( Recording )

6 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avant pop by Lester Bowie( Recording )

5 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mama and daddy by Muhal Richard Abrams( Recording )

2 editions published in 1980 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I hate to sing by Carla Bley Band( Recording )

5 editions published in 1984 in Undetermined and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at "Sweet Basil" : Vol. 2 by David Murray( Recording )

4 editions published in 1986 in Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome Mr. Chancey by Vincent Chancey( Recording )

5 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Next mode by Vincent Chancey( Recording )

4 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmos by Sun Ra( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In dew time by Jane Bunnett( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at "Sweet Basil" : vol. 1 by David Murray Big Band( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twilight dreams by Brass Fantasy (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1987 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.41 for Julius Hem ... to 0.77 for In dew tim ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Vincent Chancey American musician

Vincent Chancey Amerikaans jazzmuzikant

Vincent Chancey amerikanischer Jazzmusiker

Vincent Chancey músico estadounidense

Languages
English (13)

German (3)

French (1)