WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Charles 1933-2010

Overview
Works: 26 works in 117 publications in 3 languages and 7,717 library holdings
Genres: History  Television news programs  Scrapbooks  Press releases  Nonfiction television programs  Interviews 
Roles: Interviewee, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Wilson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Wilson
60 minutes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Former Representative Charlie Wilson convinced Congress to arm Afghan freedom fighters battling the Soviets in the 1980s. Now he tells Mike Wallace that the U.S. failed to provide enough aid when the Russians pulled out, setting the stage for the Taliban's rise to power
Europe, south and east : redefining the American interest : report by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A consumer viewpoint on automobile liability insurance; an analysis of the State Board of Insurance rate increase proposal by Charles Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health education; a guide for teachers and a text for teacher education by Joint Committee on Health Problems in Education( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Speaker under fire( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reporter Bob Franken examines, "The Speaker Under Fire." House Ethics Committee returns an indictment of Speaker Jim Wright, who asks for a quick hearing on charges of taking money for a job his wife did not work at and selling books in lieu of Honoria to get around the limits on outside income. On "The Big Story."
Congressman Charles Wilson Papers by Charles Wilson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Political and personal papers of Congressman Charles Wilson including correspondence, scrapbooks, photographs, questionnaires and petitions, legislation, Democratic Study Group fact sheets and reports relating to bills pending and passed by Congress, invitations, press releases, audio tapes, and video tapes
[Rep. Charles Wilson's support for Afghan rebels : interview]( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Afghani relations( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shows how they Arabic adage "the enemy of my enemy is my friend" sums up America's relation to Afghanistan since the Cold War
Charles Wilson congressional papers by Charles Wilson( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political and personal papers of Congressman Charles Wilson including correspondence, scrapbooks, photographs, questionnaires and petitions, legislation, Democratic Study Group fact sheets and reports relating to bills pending and passed by Congress, invitations, press releases, audio tapes, and video tapes
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.09 for Charlie Wi ... to 1.00 for Charles Wi ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Nesbitt Wilson

Charles Nesbitt Wilson amerikai politikus

Charles Nesbitt Wilson amerikansk politiker

Charles Wilson

Charles Wilson amerikansk politiker

Charles Wilson politicien américain

Charlie Wilson American politician, born 1933

Charlie Wilson militare e politico statunitense

Charlie Wilson politicus

Charlie Wilson US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Charlie Wilson US-amerikanischer Politiker

Charlie Wilson yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Nesbitt Wilson, Charles 1933-2010

Wilson, Charles N. 1933-2010

Wilson, Charles Nesbitt 1933-2010

Wilson, Charlie

Wilson, Charlie 1933-2010

Уилсон, Чарльз Несбитт

צ'ארלי וילסון

تشارلز ويلسون

چارلی ولسن

چارلی ویلسون افسر و سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

चार्ल्स विल्सन

చార్‌ల్స్ విల్సన్

ชาลส์ วิลสัน

ウィルソン, チャーリー

チャールズ・ネスビット・ウィルソン

查理·威爾森

Languages
English (111)

Spanish (3)

Russian (1)

Covers
Charlie Wilson's war : the extraordinary story of the largest covert operation in historyMy enemy's enemy : the story of the largest covert operation in history - the arming of the Mujahideen by the CIALa guerra de Charlie Wilson : la increíble historia de cómo un excéntrico congresista y un pícaro agente de la CIA montaron la más exitosa guerra santa moderna y cambiaron la historia de nuestro tiempo