WorldCat Identities

Allen, Elsie Comanche 1899-1990

Overview
Works: 16 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 732 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Elsie Comanche Allen
Pomo basketmaking; a supreme art for the weaver by Elsie Comanche Allen( Book )

12 editions published between 1972 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This resource serves as a historical document and instructional guide for a creating a traditional Native American art form. The book begins with the narrated life story of Elsie Allen, a fourth generation Pomo basketweaver born in 1899. Subsequent chapters provide descriptions, diagrams, drawings, photographs, and step-by-step instructions for making traditional Pomo style baskets. These instructions, also narrated by Elsie Allen, include: (2) "Gathering Materials for Use in Pomo Basketweaving"; (3) "Pomo Indian Basket Designs"; (4) "How to Make Coiled Baskets"; (5) "Pomo Feather Baskets"; (6) "Twine Baskets"; (7) "Baby Baskets and Baby Doll Baskets (Sicka)"; and (8) "Canoe Baskets." Both the practical uses and spiritual significance of various baskets types and designs are indicated. (Mm)
Pomo basketweavers : a tribute to three elders( Visual )

9 editions published between 1994 and 2004 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrays current and past ways of life of the Pomo Indians and demonstrates the skill of Pomo basketmaking, featuring three well-known elders
Roots of beauty( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The video uses film and weaver's voices to detail the complex processes through which Pomo Indian weavers from Northern California cultivate, manage, harvest and prepare the native materials used in their baskets
Basketry : an exhibition( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Your credit, your car, your choice : a manual and guide to buying a car by Elsie Comanche Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.09 for A promise ... to 1.00 for Mrs. Elsie ...)

Pomo basketmaking; a supreme art for the weaver
Covers
Remember your relations : the Elsie Allen baskets, family & friends
Alternative Names
Elsie Allen Native American Pomo basket weaver

Languages
English (41)