WorldCat Identities

Lamy, Benoît

Overview
Works: 17 works in 48 publications in 4 languages and 682 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy films  Musical films  Parody films  Internet videos  Children's films 
Roles: Director, Author of screenplay, Producer, Scenarist, Interviewee, Author, Performer, Composer
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Benoît Lamy
 
Most widely held works by Benoît Lamy
La vie est belle by Benoît Lamy( Visual )

23 editions published between 1987 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rags-to-riches story with Papa Wemba as Kouru, a poverty stricken singer who wants to become a star. He leaves the countryside, to travel to Kinshasa and gets a job as a servant. When the family goes away he pretends the house is his, and falls in love with the girl his boss is also pursuing. Complications ensue involving sorcerers, a dwarf of a stud and a touch of feminism but Kouru wins through to his goal
Jambon d'Ardenne( Visual )

3 editions published between 1978 and 2006 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World Wars can break out for futile causes. But, in the holiday town of Durbuy (the smallest one in Belgium), there IS a good reason for civil war, namely the business rivalry between Simone, the energetic and successful owner of the Esplanade Hotel and Germaine Radoux, the envious tenant of the French fries stand across the square. Such an unbearable situation naturally pits half of the population against the other. Things do not improve when Simone's son and Germaine's daughter take it into their head to fall in love! --IMDb
Das Leben ist schön belgisch-franz.-zairischer Spielfilm( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le cinéma belge francophone le carnet d'adresses des années 80( Visual )

2 editions published in 2012 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Belgian francophone cinema needs to be exported to survive financially. This exhaustive and witty panorama of the current state of the film industry shows the diversity and the vitality of its filmmakers, their productions, and the problems facing its future. Abundant film clips illustrate interviews with such internationally known directors as Chantal Ackerman, Andrée Delvaux, Jean-Jacques Andrieu, and others"--Container
Combat des fauves by Benoît Lamy( Visual )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in French and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literatuurverfilming, naar boek van Henri-Frédéric Blanc
Das Leben ist schön( Visual )

3 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Dorfmusikant Kourou will in der Stadt Karriere machen und bewirbt sich in einem Nachtklub
La Vie est belle original soundtrack( Recording )

2 editions published in 1988 in Miscellaneous languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festival international du film francophone un africain à Namur( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Das Leben ist schön( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Home sweet home( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Teaches children that human beings often mistreat each other and attempts to help them cope with feelings of mistreatment and with mistreatment itself. For elementary grades
Life is sweet( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A one-off observational documentary following a number of teenage diabetics as they try to balance the need to enjoy their youth with the demands of their condition
La vie est belle = Life is rosy( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La Vie est belle ̮bande originale du film( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in Miscellaneous languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La fête à jules( Visual )

1 edition published in 1982 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jambon d'Ardennes by Benoît Lamy( Visual )

1 edition published in 1977 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La fête à Jules film by Benoît Lamy( )

1 edition published in 1974 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villes africaines by Roland Pourtier( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.34 for La vie est ... to 1.00 for La fête a ...)

Alternative Names
Benoît Lamy Belgian film director, producer and screenwriter

Benoît Lamy belgischer Filmregisseur

Benoît Lamy producteur, réalisateur et scénariste belge

Benoît Lamy regista belga

Lamy, Bernard

Languages