WorldCat Identities

Radio Free Asia

Overview
Works: 30 works in 47 publications in 4 languages and 2,956 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  History 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Radio Free Asia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Radio Free Asia
Undermining democracy : 21st century authoritarians( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Today's advocates for freedom may be receiving less attention, and less assistance, from their natural allies in the democratic world because the systems that persecute them are poorly understood in comparison with the communist regimes and military juntas of the Cold War era. As a result, policymakers do not appear to appreciate the dangers these 21st century authoritarian models pose to democracy and rule of law around the world. It is within this context of shifting and often confused perceptions of threats and priorities that Freedom House, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, and Radio Free Asia undertook an examination of five pivotal states -- Russia, China, Iran, Venezuela, and Pakistan -- to advance our common understanding of the strategies and methods these regimes are employing, both within and beyond their borders, to impede human rights and democratic development
Crisis and coverage : Fiji coup, Solomons and PNG( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreign ownership : how NZ media is dominated( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morsecast by Radio Free Asia( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The water project : an investigation of clean drinking water in Asia( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In Asia, one in five people still lacks access to clean water. Population growth, water-intensive agriculture, and global warming cause considerable stress on the water supply, but mismanagement on a large scale is also to blame. In this project, RFA investigates and gives a voice to those most closely affected: villagers, farmers, and housewives
Committee for a Free Asia collection( )

in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Clippings and press releases, relating to political, social, and economic conditions in China and Taiwan. Includes clippings from Chinese, Hong Kong and Chinese-language American newspapers, and press releases issued by Radio Free Asia. Collected by the Committee for a Free Asia
An invisible world : the lives of slaves in modern Asia( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Human trafficking has become a global problem. Millions of people become victims through entrapment and exploitation. In this in-depth series, RFA reporters go into the heart of Asia's human trafficking business to document cases of this form of modern slavery
Mekong diaries( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Mekong River supports an ecosystem containing more species of fish than any other river except the Amazon. But the millions of people who live along the Mekong have already had to adapt to a depletion of the fish supply, a lowering of water levels, erosion of sediment, and deforestation along the river's banks. Plans exist for the building of additional dams along the river's 2,700 mile route. All of these involve high political and financial stakes. For the people gathered in small communities along the river, the challeges are daunting but remain unaddressed
Fri pres : media freedom in the Pacific( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary about the realities of news media freedom in the Pacific today. It features examples of program bannings, legal moves against the media and incidents of harassemtn of journalists. Interviews with leading editors and media personalities in Papua New Guinea and other Pacific nations put the events in perspective
Pacific journalism review( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.26 for Radio Free ... to 1.00 for Fri pres : ...)

Alternative Names
APN (Asia Pacific Network)

APN/RFA

Asia Pacific Network

Asia Pacific Network/Radio Free Asia, Inc.

Đài Á Châu Tự do

Radio Free Asia nicht-kommerzieller Radiosender mit Sitz in Washington, D.C

Radio Free Asia organisatie uit Verenigde Staten van Amerika

Radio Free Asia stasiun radio di Amerika Serikat

Radio Free Asia station de radio privée

Radio Free Asia stazione radiofonica statunitense

Свободная Азия

إذاعة آسيا الحرة

ئەركىن ئاسىيا رادىئوسى

လွတ်လပ်တဲ့ အာရှအသံ

자유 아시아 방송

វិទ្យុអាស៊ីសេរី

ラジオ・フリー・アジア

自由亚洲电台

Languages