WorldCat Identities

Williams, Billy 1938-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 668 library holdings
Genres: Anecdotes  History  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos 
Classifications: GV875.C6, 796.357640977311
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Billy Williams
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Billy Williams
The Chicago Cubs : our team, our dream : a Cubs fan's journey into baseball's greatest romance by Tammy Lechner( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a photo documentary that highlights fifteen seasons of the Chicago Cubs and the devotion of their fans
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Billy Williams( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baseball player Billy Williams was born on June 15, 1938 in Whistler, Alabama. Williams graduated from Mobile County Training School in 1956 and was drafted by the Chicago Cubs. Williams was named National League Rookie of the Year in 1961, after hitting twenty or more home runs fourteen times and batting .300 five times. He was a hero of the 1969 Cubs along with Ernie Banks, Ron Santo and Ferguson Jenkins. Williams was the Sporting News National League Player of the Year in 1972. A six-time All-Star, Williams played in the American League Championship Series with the Oakland A’s in 1975. He was elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1987. Williams served as a coach for the A’s and joined the Cubs’ staff in 1986 becoming assistant to Cubs president, Andy McPhail. Williams and his family resided in Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Amazing tales from the Chicago Cubs dugout : a collection of the greatest Cubs stories ever told by Pete Cava( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amazing Stories From the Cubs Dugout is crammed with stories, quotes, and anecdotes about the greatest Cubs players of past and present. The story of the Cubs is part legend, part pathos; heroic and, on occasion, hilarious. Enjoy the heartbreak and joy of unforgettable afternoons at Wrigley Field. Without a doubt Amazing Stories From the Cubs Dugout is a must for any Chicago Cubs fan. Skyhorse Publishing, as well as our Sports Publishing imprint, are proud to publish a broad range of books for readers interested in sports#x97;books about baseball, pro football, college football, pro and college ba
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.23 for Billy: the ... to 0.86 for [Photo fil ...)

The Chicago Cubs : our team, our dream : a Cubs fan's journey into baseball's greatest romance
Covers
Alternative Names
Billy Williams Amerikaans honkbalspeler, geboren in 1938

Billy Williams Baseballspieler, geboren 1938

Billy Williams jogador de beisebol americano

Billy Williams xugador de béisbol estauxunidense

Билли Уильямс

بيلي وليامز

빌리 윌리엄스

ビリー・ウィリアムズ

比利·威廉斯

Languages
English (16)