WorldCat Identities

Pohjola, Pekka

Overview
Works: 53 works in 118 publications in 4 languages and 149 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer
Classifications: M1366.P64, 781.64
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pekka Pohjola
 
Most widely held works by Pekka Pohjola
Exposed by Mike Oldfield( Recording )

8 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mathematician's air display by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

7 editions published between 1977 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

POHJOLA : Chamber Works( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RAUTAVAARA : Lintukoto( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UMO JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Transit People( )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belsta River by Gábor Szabó( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kätkävaaran lohikäärme by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

3 editions published in 1994 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everyman by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

4 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pihkasilmä kaarnakorva by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

4 editions published between 1970 and 2002 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The electron paramagnetic resonance method for characterization of Finnish peat types and iron (III) complexes in the process of peat decomposition by Pekka Pohjola( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Move by Rune Gustafsson( Recording )

3 editions published in 1977 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

B the magpie by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

4 editions published between 1975 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visitation by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aurora by Verneri Pohjola( Recording )

3 editions published in 2011 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The son of national jazz legend Pekka Pohjola, Verneri is following in his father's footsteps. In 2004 he was named Young Artist of the Year, Best Trumpeter and Musician of the Year. The Finn consciously gave his music time to mature and to find its own artistic expression. The record is named after the Roman goddess of dawn and the music is equally full of promise. Fascinating and rich in nuances, it is a mystical work with a dominantly gloomy atmosphere - Pohjola favours deeper tones and a meditative, airy sound. Aurora brings together the cream of up and coming Finnish jazz, including pianist Aki Rissanen and bassist Antti Lötjönen. Pohjola's younger brother, Ilmari, is also featured on trombone. His famous father, Pekka, who died shortly after the recording in November 2008, also supported him on two tracks on the electric bass."
Urban tango by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

4 editions published between 1983 and 2010 in English and German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pekka by Verneri Pohjola( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tolonen by Jukka Tolonen( Recording )

3 editions published between 1979 and 2004 in English and German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pewit by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2011 in Finnish and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight of the angel by Pekka Pohjola( Recording )

3 editions published between 1986 and 2002 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.57 for UMO JAZZ O ... to 0.98 for Studie Nor ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Jussi Pekka Pohjola

Pekka Pohjola

Pekka Pohjola compositore finlandese

Pekka Pohjola finnischer Musiker

Pekka Pohjola Finnish musician

Pekka Pohjola Fins componist (1952-2008)

Pekka Pohjola finsk komponist

Pekka Pohjola finsk kompositör

Pekka Pohjola musicien finnois

Pekka Pohjola músico finlandés

Pohjola, Jussi Pekka

Pohjola Pekka 1952-....

ペッカ・ポーヨラ

Languages
English (18)

German (5)

Finnish (4)

Latin (1)