WorldCat Identities

Funkmaster Flex (Musician)

Overview
Works: 75 works in 137 publications in 1 language and 813 library holdings
Genres: Rap (Music)  Jazz  Popular music  Motion picture music  Film soundtracks  Documentary films  History  Portraits  Disco (Music)  Swing (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Actor, Compiler
Classifications: M1630.18.L53, 782.421649
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Funkmaster Flex
Q's jook joint by Quincy Jones( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of jazz pieces celebrating Quincy Jones' 50 years in the music business
Exit 13 by LL Cool J( Recording )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After 12 releases with the Def Jam label, rapper LL Cool J's contract has come to an end, resulting in his 13th release being his last. Features the first single, I Cry
The fast and the furious : original motion picture soundtrack( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You got served : music from the motion picture by B2K (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital punishment by Big Punisher( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tunnel by Funkmaster Flex( Recording )

11 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkmaster Flex, the mix tape. 60 minutes of funk( Recording )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mix tape. 60 minutes of funk by Funkmaster Flex( Recording )

11 editions published in 1997 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stretch and Bobbito : radio that changed lives by Bobbito Garcia( Visual )

2 editions published between 2016 and 2019 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"During the 1990s, Stretch and Bobbito introduced the world to an unsigned Nas, Biggie, Wu-Tang, and Big Pun as well as an unknown Jay-Z, Eminem, and the Fugees. The total record sales for all the artists that premiered on their radio show exceed 300 million. The late night program had a cult following in the art/fashion world and prison population as well. All would loyally tune in for the humor just as much for the exclusive tunes. Stretch and Bobbito brought a unique audience together, and created a platform that changed music forever." - DVD packaging
60 minutes of funk by Funkmaster Flex( Recording )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With over 25 tracks featuring freestyles by New York-area performers such as DMX and Ja Rule, the album contains performances that cannot be found elsewhere
The mix tape by Funkmaster Flex( Recording )

7 editions published in 1998 in Undetermined and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viva nueva by Rustic Overtones (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carshow tour by Funkmaster Flex( Recording )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rahzel's greatest knock outs! by Rahzel( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Q's jook joint by Quincy Jones( Recording )

4 editions published in 1995 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkmaster Flex Carshow Tour DVD( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features crazy footage from Flex's legendary car shows as well as hip hop's heavy hitters on the mic and in their rides
Urban( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

G.O.A.T. the greatest of all time by LL Cool J( Recording )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mix tape. 60 minutes of funk( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stretch Armstrong presents Spit by Spit (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.27 for Funkmaster ... to 0.97 for Viva nueva ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Armstrong, Stretch

Aston George Taylor Jr.

Flex Funkmaster

Funk master Flex

Funkmaster Flex Amerikaans diskjockey

Funkmaster Flex disc jockey statunitense

Funkmaster Flex DJ Meiriceánach

Funkmaster Flex (Musician)

Funkmaster Flex US-amerikanischer Radiomoderator und DJ

Taylor, Aston

Languages
English (58)