WorldCat Identities

Bern, Dan

Overview
Works: 52 works in 84 publications in 2 languages and 304 library holdings
Genres: Motion picture music  Popular music  Gospel music  Bluegrass music  Rock music  Songs  Songs and music  Pictorial works  Quotations 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Singer, Composer, Other
Classifications: M1527.2.R45, 781.542
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dan Bern
 
Most widely held works by Dan Bern
I heard it on NPR : singers, songs & sessions( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dan Bern by Dan Bern( Recording )

8 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New American language by Dan Bern( Recording )

8 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breathe by Dan Bern( Recording )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty eggs by Dan Bern( Recording )

6 editions published in 1998 in 4 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fleeting days by Dan Bern( Recording )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zero effect : music from the motion picture( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dog boy van by Dan Bern( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sing out for Seva( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Habits of the heart( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoody by Dan Bern( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paperback LA : a casual anthology by Susan LaTempa( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Paperback LA is a surprising and witty collection of some of the best writing ever about Los Angeles. More than a dozen major selections include new work and fresh discoveries: a radio broadcast, a ballad, a magazine article, excerpts from prizewinning novels and memoirs. These pieces are punctuated by perceptive photo essays, a quotable lineup of one-liners, and other quick hits."--Amazon.com
My country II by Dan Bern( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City folk live( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drifter by Dan Bern( )

3 editions published in 2012 in German and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimmy Carter, man from Plains : original soundtrack( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collaborations by Chris Chandler( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born to run 2003( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smartie mine by Dan Bern( )

6 editions published between 1998 and 2001 in English and German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walk hard, the Dewey Cox story : original motion picture soundtrack by John C Reilly( )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reilly stars as Dewey Cox in this parody of rock, and also performs the 15 songs that make up the soundtrack
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.26 for Dan Bern c ... to 0.78 for Dan Bern c ...)

Alternative Names
Bern, Daniel W.

Dan Bern

Dan Bern Amerikaans zanger

Dan Bern cantautore e scrittore statunitense

Dan Bern ceoltóir Meiriceánach

Dan Bern músic estatunidenc

Dan Bern musicien américain

Dan Bern músico estadounidense

Dan Bern muzikant amerikan

Dan Bern US-amerikanischer Musiker

Dan Bern yhdysvaltalainen muusikko

دان برن موسيقي أمريكي

دن برن خواننده-ترانه‌سرا، موسیقی‌دان، خواننده، و ترانه‌سرا آمریکایی

Languages
English (33)

German (10)