WorldCat Identities

Lewin, Giles

Overview
Works: 25 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 395 library holdings
Genres: Part songs  Chamber music  Art music  Songs  Dance music  Estampies (Music)  Folk music  Folk songs  Motets  Music 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Arranger, Vocalist
Classifications: M1495.D8, 781.680902
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Giles Lewin
An English folk Christmas( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

01. Good King Wenceslas (02:46) 02. Wassail, wassail (02:19) 03. Lullaby, lullow (03:04) 04. Deck the halls with boughs of holly (02:13) 05. The first nowell (04:39) 06. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (02:31) 07. Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (01:51) 08. The seven joys of Mary (03:06) 09. Bright morning star (02:53) 10. Joy to the world (02:25) 11. Ding dong merrily on high (02:35)
"A l'estampida" : Medieval dance music by Dufay Collective( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Moore's Irish melodies by Invocation (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Jan. 17-19, 1995
Brandenburg concertos by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS (AN ENGLISH COUNTRY) - Traditional Carols and Seasonal Folk Songs( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS FOLK MUSIC (An English Christmas Cheer in Songs and Carols) (Spiers and Boden Duo)( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ENGLISH FOLK CAROLS( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS EVE MUSIC (Sing Noel!) (Craig-McFreely, Weeks)( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS CAROLS AND MUSIC - A Child is Born( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS COLLECTION - Favourite Songs and Carols( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS FOLK MUSIC (Celtic Christmas) (Stowe)( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS FEAST (Seasonal Classics for Christmas Dining)( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miri it is : songs and instrumental music from medieval England by Dufay Collective( Recording )

3 editions published in 1995 in English, Middle and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3 for joy by Maddy Prior( Recording )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maddy Prior has collabroated on this album with The Carnival Band's Giles Lewin and Hannah James a young lady who is aprt of a new generation of English folk musicians who's been inspired by Mady and Steeleye
CHRISTMAS IMPRESSIONS - Musical Footsteps in the Snow( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burlesque by Bellowhead (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shortwinger by Maddy Prior( Recording )

2 editions published in 2017 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hang up sorrow & care by Maddy Prior( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHRISTMAS PAST - Nostalgic Christmas Favourites and Carols( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven for old England by Maddy Prior( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

As the singer for Steeleye Span, Maddy Prior became a hugely important figure in British folk rock, but on her own, she has largely removed rock from the equation, particularly on SEVEN FOR OLD ENGLAND. While the numeric portion of the title is slightly misleading, as there more than twice that many tunes featured here, this is undoubtedly the music of old England. Prior goes straight to her roots, delivering versions of traditional U.K. folk tunes that go back centuries. Presented in all-acoustic arrangements, the tunes bear a timeless appeal that's accentuated by Prior's delivery. She neither adds any awkward "updating" to her approach nor takes a self-consciously reverential approach. She simply treats the tunes as the rich evocations of basic human emotion that they are, which proves to be just the right road to take
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.35 for An English ... to 0.98 for Shortwinge ...)

Alternative Names
Giles Lewin British violinist and bagpiper

Giles Lewin Brits muzikant

Languages