WorldCat Identities

Cagni, Umberto 1863-1922

Overview
Works: 34 works in 110 publications in 8 languages and 763 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: Q115, 910.91632
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Umberto Cagni
On the "Polar star" in the Arctic sea by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

16 editions published between 1903 and 2014 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An important attempt at the North pole with descriptions of conditions, wildlife, nature, food, weather, equipment with the second section written by U. Cagni on the sledge march. Amadeo reached the closest to the North Pole at that time. Some of his men froze to death while pulling their sleds over the ice
La "Stella polare" nel mare Artico, 1899-1900 by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

28 editions published between 1903 and 2004 in Italian and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farther north than Nansen : being the voyage of the Polar Star by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

4 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osservazioni scientifiche eseguite durante la spedizione polare by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

5 editions published in 1903 in Italian and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Polar star in the Arctic Sea by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, a grandson of King Vittorio Emanuele II of Italy, was well known as a mountaineer and traveller when, in 1899, he organised an expedition to the Arctic, obtaining a steam whaling ship in Oslo which he renamed the Stella Polare. His ambition was to reach the highest possible latitude (and possibly the North Pole itself) by careful logistical arrangements, wintering on the ice in Franz Josef Land and using dog-sledges to travel further north. He also intended a scientific survey of the area in which the team passed the winter. His account of the expedition was published in Italian in 1902 and this two-volume English translation by William Le Queux (better known as the author of sensationalist spy and crime novels) appeared in 1903. Volume 1 recounts the genesis and progress of the expedition, including the crew's efforts to free the ice-bound ship using explosives
Die Stella polare im eismeer. Erste italienische nordpolexpedition 1899-1900 by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

7 editions published in 1903 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La "Estrella Polar" en el mar Artico, 1899-1990 by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( )

2 editions published in 1903 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expédition de l'Etoile Polaire dans la mer Arctique : 1899-1900 by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Témoignage de l'expédition que le duc des Abruzzes dirigea en 1900 lorsqu'il partit à la conquête du pôle Nord
La Estrella Polar en el Mar Ártico : 1899-1900 by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

9 editions published in 1903 in Spanish and Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De reis van de Stella Polare : Noordpooltocht van Z.K.H. Lodewijk van Savoye, Hertog der Abruzzen by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

4 editions published between 1903 and 1913 in Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osservazioni scientifiche eseguite durante la spedizione polare di S.A.R. Luigi Amedeo di Savoia Duca degli Abruzzi : 1899-900 by Umberto Cagni( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vita di Umberto Cagni by Giorgio Pini( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relazione by Italy( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Stella Polare" na Oceanie Lodowatym Północnym 1899-1900 : z 186 rysunkami by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

3 editions published between 1904 and 1905 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Umberto Cagni by Vittorio Emanuele Bravetta( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italienska expeditionen till norra Ishafvet med "Stella Polare", 1899-1900 : föredrag inför Italienska Geografiska Sällskapet i Rom by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La "Stella polare" nel mare Artico, 1899-1900, con 208 illustrazioni nel testo, 24 tavole, 2 panorami e 2 carte by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spedizione italiana nel Mare Artico sulla "Stella Polare" : conferenza by Luigi Amedeo di Savoia( )

1 edition published in 1901 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.54 for La "Stella ... to 0.99 for Spedizione ...)

Alternative Names
Cagni.

Cagni 1863-1922 Commander

Cagni, Commander, 1863-1922

Cagni, H. 1863-1922

Cagni, H. 1863-1932

Cagni, H. (Humberto), 1863-1922

Cagni, Humberto 1863-1922

Cagni, Humberto 1863-1932

Cagni, U.

Cagni, U. 1863-1922

Cagni, U. 1863-1932

Cagni, U. (Umberto), 1863-1922

Umberto Cagni commandant

Umberto Cagni Italiaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1863-1932)

Umberto Cagni Italian admiral

Umberto Cagni italienischer Forschungsreisender und Admiral

Каньи, Умберто

Ումբերտո Չագնի Իտալացի դմիրալ, բևեռախույզ

اومبرتو کانی کاشف ایتالیایی

ウンベルト・カーニ

Languages
Italian (43)

English (24)

Spanish (10)

German (7)

Dutch (4)

Polish (3)

French (2)

Swedish (2)