WorldCat Identities

Main, A. R.

Overview
Works: 22 works in 51 publications in 1 language and 217 library holdings
Genres: History  Field guides  Handbooks and manuals  Classification  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. R Main
[Our] virgin continent : a lecture delivered under the auspices of the St. Stephen Literary Association in Watson's Hall, on the evening of the 17th of March, 1883 by A. R Main( )

13 editions published between 1883 and 2018 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frogs of southern Western Australia by A. R Main( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide for naturalists : primarily for field identification of invertebrates, except insects, parasites and marine forms, reported from Western Australia by A. R Main( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 1968 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key to the frogs of South-Western Australia by A. R Main( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baptism, our Lord's command : containing a reply to "The question of baptism," by Mr. A. Madsen, Methodist minister by A. R Main( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on a visit of inspection to Barrow Island [November, 1969] by Andrew A Burbidge( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turtle farming project in Northern Australia by Archie Carr( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on an enquiry into ecological implications of a turtle farming project by Archie Carr( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses Torres Strait project, including farming procedure, population ecology, conservation aspects; brief section on Bardi project at One-arm Point (Derby, WA)
[Our] virgin continent a lecture delivered under the auspices of the St. Stephen Literary Association in Watson's Hall, on the evening of the 17th of March, 1883 by A. R Main( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field exercises in population ecology by J. W Shield( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Guide for Naturalists, primarily for field identification of invertebrates, etc by A. R Main( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horace Waring, 1910-1980 by A. R Main( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some aspects of the evolution and speciation of the Western Australian fauna as illustrated by the genus Crinia (Anura, Leptodactylidae) by A. R Main( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fire tolerance of heathland animals by A. R Main( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Our virgin continent : a Lecture ... by A. R Main( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on the Southern Forest Region of Western Australia by Barbara York Main( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Turtle farming in Northern Australia : reports on the organisation, management and market prospects and ecological implications( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on the southern forest region of Western Australia by A. R Main( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ecology, systematics and evolution of Australian frogs by A. R Main( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.40 for Some aspec ... to 0.93 for Our virgin ...)

Alternative Names
Albert Russell Main zoòleg australià

Albert Russell Main zoologiste australien

Albert Russell Main zoólogu australianu (1919–2009)

Bert Main australischer Zoologe

Bert Main míoleolaí Astrálach

Bert Main zoólogo australiano

Bert Main zoöloog uit Australië (1919-2009)

Main, Albert Russell

بيرت ماين

Languages
English (49)