WorldCat Identities

Glueckselig, Leo

Overview
Works: 27 works in 38 publications in 5 languages and 576 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Humor  Exhibition catalogs  Personal narratives  Oral histories  Interviews  Maps  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Performer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leo Glueckselig
Foods and festivals of the Danube lands : Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Romania, Russia by Lila Perl( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mom! I broke my arm! by Angelika Wolff( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Although it's fun to have people sign his cast, Mark finds that a broken arm is uncomfortable and takes a long time to heal
The princess who grew down by Shirley Sloan Fader( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts Princess Suzannah's efforts to recapture the inches the Evil Elf stole from her the night she remained awake past eleven
Useless facts about women by Paul Steiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gottlob, kein Held und Heiliger! : ein Wiener "Jew-boy" in New York by Leo Glückselig( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a Jew born in 1914 in Vienna. During the "Kristallnacht" pogrom, Glückselig was arrested along with his father and brother; before being released, they had to agree to leave Austria within three months. They received affidavits from his sister in the U.S. The Nazis hindered settlement of the family's fiscal matters, thus delaying their emigration. Glückselig's mother urged her sons to depart immediately, and they arrived in New York in January 1939. The parents followed two months later. Glueckselig's Polish Jewish fiancée, Ita Goldberg, survived the Holocaust by escaping from the Sosnowiec ghetto and fleeing through Czechoslovakia to Hungary, where she hid until the end of the war. After the war they married
<> by Adaia Shumsky( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1980 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fun and activity book for the children of Israel by Samuel Grand( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the geography, history, government, culture, and people of Israel
<> by Abraham Shumsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Abraham Shumsky( Book )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leo Glueckselig erzaehlt Witze [sound recording] by Leo Glückselig( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

AHC interview with Leo Glueckselig by Leo Glückselig( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Geboren in Wien - wohnhaft in New York ; eine Ausstellung der Universitaet fuer angewandte Kunst Wien ..., Kunstraum Palais Porcia ... 3. bis 20. September 2002 by Leo Glückselig( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Olam gadol--bet [romanized form] by Adaia Shumsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Washington Heights-Inwood : a very special part of Manhattan by Leo Glückselig( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Not a lunatic by Max Steigmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Leo Glueckselig oral history (interview code : 14477) by Leo Glückselig( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audiovisual testimony of a Holocaust survivor. Includes pre-war, wartime, and post-war experiences
Olam Gadol : En stor värld by Abraham Shumsky( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Olam gadol by Abraham Shumsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Olam gadol--alef [romanized form] by Adaia Shumsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.18 for Foods and ... to 0.97 for Olam gadol ...)

Alternative Names
Gluckselig, Leo 1914-

Glueckselig, Leo 1914-

Languages