WorldCat Identities

Vahl, M. (Martin) 1869-1946

Overview
Works: 41 works in 208 publications in 5 languages and 1,126 library holdings
Genres: History  Surveys  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by M Vahl
Oecology of plants; an introduction to the study of plant-communities by Eugenius Warming( Book )

23 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenland by M Vahl( Book )

9 editions published between 1923 and 1929 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 1: The discovery of Greenland, exploration and nature of the country
Ecology of plants : an introduction to the study of plant-communities by Eugenius Warming( )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2007 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vahl's climatic zones and biochores : a description and a calculation of their areas, together with an analysis of their population and of their grain production by M Vahl( Book )

16 editions published in 1949 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madeiras vegetation : geografisk monografi by M Vahl( Book )

12 editions published in 1904 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorden og menneskelivet : geografisk haandbog by M Vahl( Book )

15 editions published between 1922 and 1925 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenland( Book )

9 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth-forms of some plant formations of Swedish Lapland by M Vahl( Book )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenland( Book )

9 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenland( Book )

10 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lærebog i Geografi for Seminarier by P Andersen( Book )

8 editions published between 1924 and 1954 in Danish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorden og Menneskelivet. geografisk H?ndbog by M Vahl( Book )

12 editions published in 1923 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorden og Menneskelivet. geografisk Haandbog by M Vahl( Book )

9 editions published in 1927 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorden og Menneskelivet. geografisk Haandbog by M Vahl( Book )

9 editions published in 1922 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth-forms of some plant-formations of southern Norway by M Vahl( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorden og Menneskelivet : geografisk Haandbog by M Vahl( Book )

in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geografi for gymnasiets matematiske linje by M Vahl( Book )

6 editions published between 1908 and 1921 in Danish and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Vahlii Enumeratio plantarum, vel ab aliis, vel ab ipso observatarum, cum earum differentiis specificis, synonymis selectis et descriptionibus succinctis by Martin Hendriksen Vahl( Book )

6 editions published between 1804 and 1806 in Latin and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geografi for Mellemskolen by P Andersen( Book )

4 editions published between 1920 and 1930 in Danish and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenland( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Ecology of ... to 0.97 for Jorden og ...)

Oecology of plants; an introduction to the study of plant-communities
Covers
Alternative Names
Martin II Vahl

Martin II Vahl botánico danés

Martin Vahl botanicus uit Denemarken (1869-1946)

Martin Vahl botaniste danois

Martin Vahl Danish botanist

Martin Vahl Danish botanist (1869-1946)

Vahl, M.

Vahl, Martin 1869-1946

Languages
English (84)

Danish (73)

Latin (6)

German (1)

Norwegian (1)