WorldCat Identities

Lummaa, Virpi

Overview
Works: 19 works in 24 publications in 2 languages and 37 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Virpi Lummaa
Adaptive and non-adaptive variation in human life-history traits by Virpi Lummaa( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adaptive and non-adaptive variation in human life-history traits by Virpi Lummaa( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and Finnish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adaptive and non-adaptive variation in human life-history traits by Virpi Lummaa( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facial attractiveness and fertility in populations with low levels of modern birth control by Antonio S Silva( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Serial monogamy increases reproductive success in men but not in women by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Why is lifetime fertility higher in twinning women? by Alexandre Courtiol( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Evolutionary ecology of parasite infection in Asian elephants by Carly L Lynsdale( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personality and reproductive success in a hight-fertility human population by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selection on menopause in two premodern human populations no evidence for the mother hypothesis by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Limited support for the X-linked grandmother hypothesis in pre-industrial Finland( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : The level of kin help often depends on the degree of relatedness between a helper and the helped. In humans, grandmother help is known to increase the survival of grandchildren, though this benefit can differ between maternal grandmothers (MGMs) and paternal grandmothers (PGMs) and between grandsons and granddaughters. The X-linked grandmother hypothesis posits that differential X-chromosome relatedness between grandmothers and their grandchildren is a leading driver of differential grandchild survival between grandmother lineages and grandchild sexes. We tested this hypothesis using time-event models on a large, multigenerational dataset from pre-industrial Finland. We found that the presence of an MGM increases grandson survival more than PGM presence, and that granddaughter survival is higher than that of grandsons in the presence of a PGM. However, there was no support for the key prediction that the presence of PGMs improves granddaughter survival more than that of MGMs, diminishing the overall support for the hypothesis. Our results call for alternative explanations for differences in the effects of maternal and paternal kin to grandchild survival in humans
Age at first reproduction and probability of reproductive failure in women by Willow J. H Liu( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Adaptive and non-adaptive variation in human life-history traits by Virpi Lummaa( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personality and long-term reproductive success measured by the number of grandchildren by Venla Berg( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Increased mortality exposure within the family rather than individual mortality experiences triggers faster life-history strategies in historic human populations by Charlotte Störmer( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Maternal effects in cooperative breeders from hymenopterans to humans by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reproductive behavior and personality traits of the five factor model by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Early development, survival and reproduction in humans by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Does the contraceptive pill alter mate choice in humans? by Virpi Lummaa( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fitness benefits of prolonged post-reproductive lifespan in women by Mirkka Lahdenpera( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.82 for Adaptive a ... to 1.00 for Fitness be ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Virpi Lummaa Finnish evolution biologist, academy professor (Academy of Finland)

Virpi Lummaa Fins onderzoekster

Languages