WorldCat Identities

Katz, Zwi 1927-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 22 publications in 3 languages and 128 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS135.L53, 909.04924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Zwi Katz
Von den Ufern der Memel ins Ungewisse : eine Jugend im Schatten des Holocaust by Zwi Katz( Book )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2010 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḳunṭres Sheʼelot u-teshuvot ʻal hilkhot setam : ha-muzkarim be-Sh.ʻa. O.ḥ. si. 32 ṿe-si. 66, be-Mishnah berurah uva-sefer Ḳeset ha-sofer si. 10, 11, 12 by Zwi Katz( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sovevuni lahaṭ esh boʻeret-- : mi-gedot ha-Naiman el ha-bilti nodaʻ by Zwi Katz( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of a Jew who was born in 1927 in Kovno. His father was killed by Lithuanians when the Soviet forces left the city in June 1941. He and his mother moved to the nearby village of Vilkia, where his mother had practiced dentistry. However, the 402 Jews there were about to be massacred. A German soldier saved them by helping them to return to Kovno, where they were interned in the ghetto with Katz's sister and her husband. Describes daily life in the ghetto, and the roundups and murders. In March 1944 Katz's brother-in-law, who had been a ghetto policeman, was shot; his mother and sister were sent to Stutthof and Katz was sent to the Kaufering labor camp in Germany. In April 1945 he was taken on a death march, during which he was liberated. After the war he and his mother emigrated to Eretz Israel
Kefar ha-noʻar Ṿitso-Nahalal : "sadnaʼot ha-ʻavodah" le-haṭmaʻat ha-programah ṿe-yiśumah be-vet ha-sefer by Zwi Katz( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shulḥan ʻarukh Oraḥ ḥayim : ... ʻim perush ... Naḥalat Tsevi, ʻAṭeret Tsevi by Zwi Katz( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.66 for Ḳunṭres ... to 0.98 for Shulḥan ʻ ...)

Alternative Names
Kats, Tsevi 1927-

Katz, Zvi

Katz, Zwi 1927-

כץ, צבי

כץ, צבי 1927־

צבי כץ

קאץ, צבי 1927-

Languages
Hebrew (12)

German (9)

English (1)