WorldCat Identities

Mylan, Megan

Overview
Works: 5 works in 35 publications in 5 languages and 1,722 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Biography  Nonfiction films  Biographical films  Biographical television programs  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  History  Internet videos  Short films 
Roles: Director, Author, Performer
Classifications: E184.S77, 305.567
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Megan Mylan
Lost boys of Sudan by Megan Mylan( Visual )

29 editions published between 2003 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 1,558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journey of two teenage South Sudanese boys, orphaned by their war torn country, who traveled to America looking for a safer environment and learning to cope with the unfamiliar complexities of contemporary American society
Smile Pinki a real-world fairy tale( Visual )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in Bhojpuri and English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

She suffered for 6 long years waiting for a 45-minute surgery that would change her life
Raça( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A feature-documentary about race in Brazil, a topic igniting passionate debate across the country. Brazil imported ten times more slaves than the U.S. and was the last nation to abolish slavery. Yet, while race has been overtly divisive in most countries with a legacy of slavery, Brazil has long boasted of its intermixing and racial harmony. Today, however, Brazilians are awakening to the reality that opportunity increases directly with the whiteness of one's skin. Half of all Brazilians are of African descent - the world's second largest black population - yet they are nearly absent in the halls of power and history books. As their country's economy booms, millions of black Brazilians are no longer willing for the disparities between light and dark skin to be explained away by class. Raça follows three people on the frontlines of this hauntingly familiar, yet quintessentially Brazilian, battle for equality. In the modernist capital of Brasilia, the country's only black senator fights for landmark civil rights legislation. In the fast-paced metropolis of São Paulo, a famous black pop-star launches a TV station with a cast that looks like Brazil rather than Scandinavia. And deep in the rural countryside, a granddaughter of slaves mobilizes her neighbors to defend ancestral land rights. Together, they form a vibrant portrait of a people struggling to redefine themselves and their nation." --
Batidania power in the beat( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores music as a means of protest for the children of Banda AfroReggae, an Afro-Brazilian youth drum corps from Vigário Geral, one of Rio de Janeiro's most violent favelas or shantytowns
Vom Sudan nach Houston, Texas - "Verlorene Jungs" (OmU)( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.20 for Lost boys ... to 0.94 for Vom Sudan ...)

Alternative Names
Megan Mylan American filmmaker

Megan Mylan US-amerikanische Dokumentarfilmerin

Languages