WorldCat Identities

Virasoro, Miguel Angel

Overview
Works: 12 works in 63 publications in 1 language and 640 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Other, Editor, Author
Classifications: QC176.2.S68, 530.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Miguel Angel Virasoro
 
Most widely held works by Miguel Angel Virasoro
Spin glass theory and beyond by Marc Mezard( Book )

24 editions published between 1987 and 2004 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A quest for symmetry : selected works of Bunji Sakita by B Sakita( Book )

11 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This important book contains selected research papers of Prof Bunji Sakita. Included are his pioneering papers on SU(6) symmetry, strong coupling theory, string theory, supersymmetry and the method of collective coordinates. There is also a vivid personal account of his journey in physics. The book brings to light some of the key concepts of modern high energy physics
Highlights in condensed matter physics : proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference, Seoul, Korea, 12-16 June 1998 by APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference on Highlights in Condensed Matter Physics( Book )

5 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent developments in nonperturbative quantum field theory : proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference : APCTP, Seoul, Korea, 26-30 May 1997 by APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference( Book )

7 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complex systems--fractals, spin glasses and neural networks : proceedings of the International Conference on Complex Systems: Fractals, Spin Glasses and Neural Networks, I.C.T.P., Trieste, Italy, 2-6 July 1991 by Spin Glasses and Neural Networks International Conference on Complex Systems: Fractals( Book )

9 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highlights In Condensed Matter Physics - Proceedings Of The Apctp-ictp Joint International Conference by B. K Chung( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference Highlights in Condensed Matter Physics : Seoul, Korea, 12-16 June 1998 by Joint International Conference Highlights in Condensed Matter Physics( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abdus Salam Memorial Meeting, The by D Sciama( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method that reveals the multi-level ultrametric tree hidden in p -spin-glass-like systems( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: In the study of disordered models like spin glasses the key object of interest is the rugged energy hypersurface defined in configuration space. The statistical mechanics calculation of the Gibbs–Boltzmann partition function gives the information necessary to understand the equilibrium behavior of the system as a function of the temperature but is not enough if we are interested in the more general aspects of the hypersurface: it does not give us, for instance, the different degrees of ruggedness at different scales. In the context of the replica symmetry breaking (RSB) approach we discuss here a rather simple extension that can provide a much more detailed picture. The attractiveness of the method relies on the fact that it is conceptually transparent and the additional calculations are rather straightforward. We think that this approach reveals an ultrametric organisation with many levels in models like p -spin glasses when we include saddle points. In this first paper we present detailed calculations for the spherical p -spin glass model where we discover that the corresponding decreasing Parisi function q ( x ) codes this hidden ultrametric organisation
Modelling brain lesions in neural networks by Miguel Angel Virasoro( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The ultrametric organization of memories in a neural network by N Parga( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.64 for Highlights ... to 0.99 for Virasoro, ...)

Spin glass theory and beyond
Covers
A quest for symmetry : selected works of Bunji SakitaHighlights in condensed matter physics : proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference, Seoul, Korea, 12-16 June 1998Recent developments in nonperturbative quantum field theory : proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference : APCTP, Seoul, Korea, 26-30 May 1997Proceedings of the APCTP-ICTP Joint International Conference Highlights in Condensed Matter Physics : Seoul, Korea, 12-16 June 1998
Alternative Names
Miguel Angel Virasoro Argentine physicist

Miguel Ángel Virasoro argentinsk fysikar

Miguel Ángel Virasoro argentinsk fysiker

Miguel Angel Virasoro fisico argentino

Miguel Angel Virasoro physicien argentin

Miguel Virasoro argentinischer Physiker

Miguel Virasoro natuurkundige uit Argentinië

Virasoro, M.

Virasoro, M. A.

Virasoro, M. A. (Miguel Angel)

Virasoro, M. (Miguel)

Virasoro, Miguel.

Virasoro Miguel 1940-....

Мигел Анхел Вирасоро

میگل آنگل ویراسورو (فیزیکدان) فیزیک‌دان آرژانتینی

ミゲル・ヴィラソロ

Languages
English (63)