WorldCat Identities

Pištalo, Vladimir 1960-

Overview
Works: 45 works in 158 publications in 9 languages and 883 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biographical fiction  Historical fiction  Epistolary fiction  Novels  Essays  Anecdotes  Autobiographies  Biography 
Roles: Author, Interviewee
Classifications: PG1419.26.I78, 891.8235
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vladimir Pištalo
 
Most widely held works by Vladimir Pištalo
Tesla, a portrait with masks : a novel by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

33 editions published between 2008 and 2018 in 7 languages and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nikola Tesla was a man forever misunderstood. From his boyhood in what is present-day Croatia, where his father, a Serbian Orthodox priest, dismissed his talents, to his tumultuous years in New York City, where his heated rivalry with Thomas Edison yielded triumphs and failures, Tesla was both demonized and lionized. Tesla captures the whirlwind years of the dawn of the electrical age, when his flair for showmanship kept him in the public eye. For every successful invention--the alternating current electrical system and wireless communication among them--there were hundreds of others. But what of the man behind the image? Vladimir Pištalo reveals the inner life of a man haunted by the loss of his older brother, a man who struggled with flashes of madness and brilliance whose mistrust of institutional support led him to financial ruin. Tesla: A Portrait with Masks is an impassioned account of a visionary whose influence is still felt today
Milenijum u Beogradu by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

24 editions published between 2000 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Belgrade, dans les années 1980, au moment de la mort de Tito, le narrateur et ses quatre meilleurs amis voient s'effronder leurs repères et leurs valeurs face à la flambée des nationalismes, la criminalisation et la clochardisation de la population. Ce roman brosse le portrait d'une génération désenchantée, emportée par les tourments de l'histoire.--[Memento]
Aleksandrida : novela by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2014 in Serbian and Slovenian and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noći by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in Croatian and Serbian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priče iz celog sveta by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Serbian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manifesti by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in Serbian and Croatian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moderne prosa af forfatter født i Sarajevo
O čudu by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in Serbian and Croatian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tesla, mladost by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Serbian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vitraž u sećanju by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venecija : Bildungsroman by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in Serbian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manifestes by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite de sept manifestes dans lesquels l'auteur dresse un portrait de société sans concession
Kupite nešto i ovde by Milanka Todić( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Serbian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Korto Malteze by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in Croatian and Serbian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priče iz rasejanja by Dragoslav Dedović( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Serbian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Oni koje je život odveo u Njujork, Sarajevo ili Keln nisu više tu gde su im uspomene, ali se njihovi zapisi vraćaju iz rasejanja. Ovim svojim pričama poznati srpski pisci mere rastojanje od mesta na kojem više nisu: rastojanje od detinjstva, od grada u kom su uspomene, od zemlje i - od sopstvenog bića. Jer u „rasejanju", hteo to ili ne, čovek biva neko drugi, drugačiji..." -- cover
Kraj veka by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in Serbian and Croatian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priče iz celog sveta : priče by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in Serbian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Čajevi Marsa. Noći : proza by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in Serbian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kraj veka : priče by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in Serbian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priče iz celog sveta by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in Croatian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vitraž u sećanju : priče by Vladimir Pištalo( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in Serbian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.29 for Tesla, a p ... to 0.96 for Priče iz ...)

Alternative Names
Vladimir Pištalo écrivain serbe

Vladimir Pištalo escritor serbio

Vladimir Pištalo schrijver uit Servië

Vladimir Pištalo scrittore Serbo

Vladimir Pištalo Serbian writer

Vladimir Pištalo serbischer Autor

Владимир Пиштало

Пиштало, Владимир

Пиштало Владимир 1960-....

Languages