WorldCat Identities

MacLennan, Gordon

Overview
Works: 10 works in 19 publications in 3 languages and 160 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: PB1001, 491.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gordon MacLennan
Proceedings of the first North American Congress of Celtic Studies : held at Ottawa from 26th-30th March, 1986 by 1986, Ottawa) North American Congress of Celtic Studies (1( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seanchas Annie Bhán by Annie Bhán( Book )

3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Gordon MacLennan, a Celtic scholar from Scotland with a particular affinity for the Rosses in Co. Donegal spent the last years of his life editing and analysing the huge collection of Annie Bhan's repertoire. Sadly he died in 1992 before it was complete. This book is a tribute to a great storyteller and to the scholar her material deserved."--Jacket
Seanchas Annie Bhan : the Lore of Annie Bhan by Gordon W MacLennan( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lore of Annie Bhán = Seanchas Annie Bhán by Gordon W MacLennan( Book )

2 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the First North American Congress of Celtic Studies, Ottawa, 26th-30th March, 1986 by North American Congress of Celtic Studies( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the ... North American Congress of Celtic Studies by North American Congress of Celtic Studies( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies annual review 1973 by Carmen Roy( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Cad é atá in ann [i.e. i ndán] don Ghaeltacht?" by Gordon W MacLennan( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Irish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The wild man in Gaelic tradition by Gordon W MacLennan( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Canúint Ghàidhlig de chuid chontae Inbhir Nis, Ceap Breatainn, Albain Nua, Ceanada by Gordon W MacLennan( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Scottish Gaelic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.37 for Canadian C ... to 0.82 for The lore o ...)

Seanchas Annie Bhán Seanchas Annie Bhan : the Lore of Annie Bhan The lore of Annie Bhán = Seanchas Annie Bhán
Covers
Seanchas Annie Bhan : the Lore of Annie BhanThe lore of Annie Bhán = Seanchas Annie Bhán
Alternative Names
Gòrdon MacGilleFhinnein

Gordon MacLennan linguist

Gordon Wallace MacLennan

Mac Gill-Fhinnein, Gordon 1932-1992

Languages